Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:LATE IRON AGE AND ROMAN OCCUPATION, Ruxox Farm
HER No.:918

Summary

An extensive area of Roman occupation known chiefly from stray finds. A small area close to Ruxox Farm was investigated during the 1950's and 1960's and traces of walling and a possible bridge were found. Finds included a very large quantity of pottery, both local and imported, and coins dating from the 1st to the 4th century AD. Several fragments of "Venus" pipe clay figurines have also been found within the area and it has been suggested that there was a temple within the settlement and that there may also have been a villa. Numerous items of jewellery included a silver ring with an intaglio, several other rings and brooches. The remains of two cremation vessels were recovered. Iron Age material was also found, indicating continuity of occupation. Further archaeological work in the early 1990's uncovered evidence for metalworking, including a complete crucible containing traces of copper alloy. A cemetery was also excavated, with over 30 inhumations, as well as cremations.

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: CRT/Flitwick/1, Letters and notes from T H Gardner (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Roman site at Ruxox TL 049360. Prelim report 21/7/1957: Intensive search on 22.4.1957 revealed 2 major pottery concentrations; between the Brook & New Road; in field, lately orchard, adjoining farm buildings. Permission from County Land Agent & tenant Mr Cherry, to explore latter.
Excavation 26 Apr - 17 May: 13 sections in area of main pottery concentration.
From top: Potsherds at 12" - small, weathered coarse ware & a few fragments colour-coated late C3.
Sterile loam layer.
18" deposit with high pottery concentration - highest concentration in shallow pit 15' x 7' x 8", associated with red soil.
Thin loam layer, probably old land surface.
Gravel at 2'8"
Coins: Trajan (97-117), below red soil; Crispina (c180-192). Severus Alexander (222-235). Tetricus II (275-300)
Samian: all C2. Cups 33 - MARTINVS, PATERCLINVS. Dish 31. Bowl 38/44. Bowl 37. Numerous fragments.
Large quantity c1-c4 coarse ware.
Several iron nails, many charcoal fragments, burnt sandstone & flint, many small lumps of mortar, fragments of roof tiles, domestic animal bones, patches of ash & cinders.
Concludes that Roman settlement in immediate neighbourhood began at least beginiing c2, continuing, with possible break in mid-c3, to beginning of c4. Height of prosperity in mid-c2.

Letter to [?County Land Agent] 1.6.1959
Further interim report submitted. Piece of ground in which excavation taking place is in waste area near moor, farmed by Mr Course.

Interim Report on Excavations R.C. 2 (May 1959) TL 360 056 (THG 31.5.1959)
Continuous from R.C. I of May 1958, in large area of water-logged waste land adjacent to brook. Trench made to ancient river bed, 5' below surface.

A - Topsoil
B - Black sandy soil, occasionaly water-worn sherd
C - Heavy clay with main occupation levels - sherds, charcoal, bone, etc
D - Base of fine silver sand, stained with peat, much ancient drift-wood (mainly birch).

In northerly aspect, section of tree at 4'; adjacent were remains of structure of sandstone blocks, large boulders & flint pebbles. Disturbed by water action, but clearly artificial. 1' high, 2' thick. May represent remains of RB bridge.
Acted as trap for all drifting material - many potsherds, animal bones, charcoal, mortar, wood fragments. Fragments of cinerary urns & calcined bones, washed out from nearby RB burial ground. Large piece Samian 31, MATINVS/MARTINVS. Wheat grains. All represents river deposited debris from RB villa higher upstream. Excavation continues.

Letter to C.L.A. [marginal note: "?May-June 1959"]
Further excavation in connection with new discovery of very unusual Roman wall, mentioned in last report. 50' now uncovered or probed. Mr Freeman of Luton Museum could not give any reason for its structure. Research will continue to follow its course. I've had several photos taken & will let you have one. Period of Roman occupation was at least 200 years & may have been village or villa, or even posting-station. Pottery finds immense, mainly coarse grey ware, but occasional find of finer quality. Majority of work appears to lie on Mr Course's land.

Memo, CLA - County Archivist 24.6.1959
Enclosing photo of Roman walling: THG informs that structure continues away from brook and has a few wooden stakes to stop the stones moving and also parts of piles or reinforcing timbers have been found in water level below large timber baulk.

Photo, 13.6.1959, THG: "Roman walling near Ruxox Farm"

Notes on Ruxox Roman Site, 4.8.1961: A little more work done between crops. At least 2 distinct settlements: 1) early, probably Belgic, lakeside dwelling in Moors; 2) Romano British, C1-late C4.
Last weekend, field available for 2 days. Traces of undisturbed foundations in Roman context - dry sandstone walls, with flat sandstone slab floors adjacent. In same vicinity, slight traces of plaster floors (partly destroyed by ploughing). Refuse pit nearby yielded bronze brooch, denarius of Hadrian, quantities of pottery, 3 bone needles (beautifully made), & ox, pig, sheet, dog, cat and horse (rare) bones. Very fine horse skull from peat bed (probably Belgic preiod). I have had date of 77 AD for my timber work. Unfortunately no inhumation burials yet. We've had double cremation burials complete with funerary vessels, which 1 date to 2nd quarter of the second century. Once cinerary urn not much damaged, and one deduced from calcined bones that person was young male - coffin nails included in urn.
Coins of Vespasian, Trajan, Hadrian, Domitian, Commodus, Crispina, Tetrici, Allectus, Pius, Cluadius II, Constantines, one piece of Iconi.
Samian potters: PATERCLINVS, MARTINVS, SEVERVS, AVITVS, ALBINVS, PRIMVLVS, FRONTINVS, MOMMO & ?DIVICATVS.
Farmer tells me has several times struck while deep ploughing a pronounced path of stone.

<2> T H Gardner, Annotated Map, Map, annotated with find locations (Tom Gardner) (Unpublished document). SBD11257.

TL 0438 3607 "Ro coins here"
TL 0467 3603 "Exc. Trials A & B 1957, Roman refuse pit"
TL 0487 3570 "Sandstone floor found here"
TL 0491 3610 "Hoard of silver coins 1940"
TL 0498 3593 "R-B levelas at 9" 1960"
TL 0503 3606 "Leather sandals etc here 1959"
TL 0507 3603 "Grain pits"
TL 0511 3602 "Storage jar 1959"
TL 0512 3607 "PITS RC (A) (B) & ( C). A number of pits here yielded pots, glass, brooches, coins, etc 1960"
TL 0518 3602 & TL 0520 3601 "1959, 1958, Exc RC 1&2. Stone jetty?"
TL 0525 3598 "Belgic pit"
TL 0534 3594 "Pottery heads & figures 1963"
TL 0541 3603 "Pipe trench revealed c1 pottery & burial 1965"
TL 0545 3592 "Find of coins 1966"
Marginal lists: Coins - Augustus, Nero, Faustina, Aurelius, Severus, Philip I, Valerian, radiates, Probus [+2 illegible entries] [also lists coins as in ref (1)]
Samian - [as ref (1) + one illegible entry]

<3> Angela Simco, Comments, Note on wall found in excavation, Oct 1980 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

The photo in ref (1) shows a small, irregularly shaped, "keyhole" trench. The stonework in it shows no apparent strucutre, and the edges of it seem to have been cut very arbitratily. I am not at all convinced that it is a wall - it seems much more likely to be a spread of rubble.

<4> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 6, 1957-1959, p. 155 (Serial). SBD10543.

Finds made in vicinity of Ruxox clearly reveal presence of Roman occupation. Excavations directed by T Gardner, revealed quantity of potsherds, brick and tiles with jewellery and coins dating between beginning of 3rd century and end of 4th century.

<5> Luton Museum & Art Gallery Report, 1957-1960, pp. 3, 14 (Article in serial). SBD10758.

p.3: Ruxox: considerable IA & Ro scatter led to search for building foundations. TH Gardener has placed typical material in Luton Museum, including Samian ware with stamps.

p14: Finds accessioned:
Samian 18/31 COC; Lezoux PCALLI c150-90; 31 MA….VS; 33 MARTINI M; 33 PATERCLINI; 33 DIV….;fragments cup 33 & bowls 32 & 37, one decorated; fragments repaired with lead rivets.
Coarse ware: folded beaker Collingwood 19; bowl fragments Coll 80 sherd stamped GILMIN.
Glass fragments. Bronze brooches, Collingwood A/B one with incised decoration. Bronze fragmetns. Nails. Ring. Slingstone. Roman & Romano British tiles.
Coins: Domitian, Trajan, Hadrian, Tetricus II, Severus Alexander.

<6> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 7, 1959-1961, p. 100 (Serial). SBD10543.

Romano-British child's sandal found in mud of Ruxox Brook by TG near site of his discovery of a considerable early settlement.

<7> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 7, 1959-1961, p. 204 (Serial). SBD10543.

Huge square sandstone blocks, probably from ruins of nearby Roman building, formed wall base of monastic cell.

<8> Viatores, 1964, Roman Roads In The South-East Midlands, pp. 285-290; maps, pp. 420, 446 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10737.

p. 285: In recent years Dr. J. K. S. St. Joseph observed and photographed from the air the parallel ditches appearing as a crop mark immediately to the north of Ruxox Farm (LO 89-92 [CUCAP: 26 April 1953]).

At about the same time, Mr. T. H. Gardner discovered the extensive RB site from pottery scatter, and had noted the broad band of stones in a newly ploughed field north of the Ruxox holdings, containing road metal foreign to vicinity, Roman sherds & tegulae. Excavations, started in 1957, have continued as market gardening permits on site, which is considered to be the most important in Beds., extending to over 50 acres, and exceeding Sandy in quantity of finds.

p. 286: Ruxox is the possible site of a large villa or mansio.

p. 288: In vicinity of Ruxox, agger 24' x 18" - road metal felt with probe.

pp. 289-290: During the years 1957-60 T. H. Gardner of Ampthill made a number of sections and trial holes in the vicinity of Ruxox. First trial excavation took place on 2.8.1957 in the field immediately opposite Brookside Farm. The last traces of metalling c. 1ft below surface. A few Roman sherds noted with the stones. The fields along New Road yielded upwards of 200 sherds from the 1st century to the 4th century & one small bronze coin of Tetricus II. All sherds weathered & small. In patches, several post-Conquest sherds were found with occasional large blocks of sandstone. THG concluded that the road was made at the very end of the 1st century or early in the 2nd century A.D..
In November 1958, a trial hole was made in the crown of the Roman road at TL 048 362, in the field formerly an orchard. Topsoil consisted of 18" of loose humus with flint pebbles. Road surface itself very hard & compact with the metalling somewhat disturbed. An occasional sherd was noticed and also a lump of mortar. Road material layer some 4" deep, and consisted of coarse sand, small gravel in pockets, very loosely packed, and patches of dark loamy sand. There were also crushed flint pebbles, the broken pieces lying together and unpatinated at the break. Natural beneath and thus no foundation layer.

Maps pp. 420, 446

<9> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1969, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume IV, Vol. 4, 1969, p. 86 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14114.

Ruxox Tl 051 363. Ampthill Archaeological Society & Kevan Fadden excavating to establish extent & period of Romano-British settlement. Considerable scatter of C2 & C4 coins & pottery turned up by plough over 30 acres. Pipe-clay figurines, bronze pins, fibulae, intaglios & wall plaster indicate rich occupation. Cobbled-floors & decayed sandstone walls. Resistivity survey of several acres.

<10> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1970, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 5, Vol. 5, 1970, p. 124 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14115.

Ampthill Archaeological Society continued investigation of Romano-British settlement. Bronze handle of late Roman knife, with relief decoration of hound chasing hare.

<11> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1971, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 6, Vol. 6, 1971, p. 87 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14116.

Ampthill Archaeological Society continued….discovered 2 child burial cists of roof tile. Cover knocked off & no burials found. Considerable amount of 3rd & 4th century pottery found in association with cists. Once cist set in plaster-of-Paris and now in Bedford Musuem.

<12> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1972, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 7, Vol. 7, 1972, p. 93 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14117.

K Fadden & Ampthill Archaeological Society continued work, TL 052 364. Complex of ditches & working hollows produced considerable quantity of pottery, bone, iron, glass, etc; mid 2nd - late 4th century. Nene Valley wares.

<13> Council for British Archaeology, 1972, CBA Group 9 Newsletter, No. 2, No. 2, 1972, p. 20 (Serial). SBD14157.

Ruxox Farm centres and area of 50 acres where Romano-British artifacts have been turned up by plough for many years. Limited excavations since 1967 in various parts, suggesting rural settlement of small domestic buildings over greater area, with villa at TL 051 364. Exact site not yet established: ditches & hollows believed assocaited with it produced glass, worked bone, iron nails, iron tools including sickle, wall plaster, tesserae and considerable quantities of pottery. 1st-late 4th century coins found, indicating long occupation.

<14> Ampthill & District Archaeological Society, 1973, Flitwick, a Short History, pp. 2-4 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11258.

In fields at Ruxox are remains of extensive settlements, chiefly crude dwellings of Wattle & daub, but with at least one major villa with sandstone walls, central heating, painted plaster & tiled roof, until the beginning of the 5th century. Discoveries at Ruxox show they ate beef, mutton, pork and oysters, in Samian ware and pottery from Nene & Thames Valleys. Bone needles, iron shoe-studs - both & iron worked on site. Bronzae safety-pins, arm bangles, rings set with intaglios, coins struck at Arles & Trier. One intaglio carved with god "Bonus eventus"; another "Mercurius".
Photos of intaglio; & bronze cloak pin & knife handle depicting dog hunting boar, late 4th century.

<15> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1973, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 8, Vol. 8, 1973, p. 141 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14118.

K Fadden has compiled investigation of Roman rubbish pits.

<16> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

LO 88-92 26.4.1953 Ewks, Ruxox Grange
CKC 77-78 27.7.1979 Ewks, Ruxox Grange

<17> National Monuments Record, NMR Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SBD10595.

TL 0435/1/52-54 - Cropmarks
TL 0436/1/55-57 - Cropmarks
TL 0436/2/304-307 - Cropmarks

<18> RAF, 1945-1955, RAF Aerial Photos, UK/2159: 4133-4134; FB1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10536.

Cropmarks

<19> Hunting Surveys, 1968, Hunting Aerial Photos 1968, 9/7398-7399 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10637.

Cropmarks

<20> Hunting Surveys, 1976, Hunting Aerial Photos 1976, 12/1020-1023 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10652.

Cropmarks

<21> Luton News (Newspaper Article). SBD10586.

5/6/1959: Ancient bridge at Ruxox
13/7/1962: Ancient coins found at Ruxox
7/9/1962: Foundations of wall uncovered near bank of River Flit, c5' down. Short length parallel to river, then off at 45° for some distance. Dry-walling of sandstone & other blocks and pinned partly beneath it is a beam 10' x 2' x 2', apparently resting on piles below. Rubbish heap of pottery fragments interrupts wall at one place and wall itsel fstopped the drift of various pots, cremation urns, etc, which had silted from higher ground.

<22> Kevan Fadden, Comments & Observations, Undated note of finds locations (Observations and Comments). SBD11149.

TL 0494 3610 - RB pot scatter
TL 047 361 - Puddingstone quern
TL 052 365 - Puddingstone quern
TL 050 363 - Corndrying oven. C4 coins
TL 048 362 - Pottery
TL 0490 3615 - Sandstone wall cut by river, with puddingstone quern in fabric. Pottery
TL 0505 3620 - pottery & gravel ploughed out "snow shadows"
TL 0505 3608 - Romano British potterly found along river
TL 0515 3602 - pottery
TL 0515 3600 - pottery. Coin, 270AD
TL 051 359 - Romano British pipeclay figurine.

<23> Kevan Fadden, Comments & Observations, Notes on air photos and finds, May 1979 (Observations and Comments). SBD11149.

AP (in possession of KE) shows linear feature (?road) & irregular enclosures at TL 052 359.

Substantial scatter of Romano-British pottery, terra sigillata, along line of proposed east-west Ampthill By-Pass. TL 048363 - TL 061366

<24> Angela Simco, Comments, 9/79 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Sketch plot from air photos.

<25> Kevan Fadden, Comments & Observations, Comments on Ampthill By-Pass, 22/9/1979 (Observations and Comments). SBD11149.

As we discussed last Friday the new proposed route is probably better than its orignal for the same reasons that the present farmers want it changed. It is the wettest and poorest soil..We can expect to find evidence of occupation beteen A+D with A,B,C being the most sensitive.

<26> Angela Simco, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Plot of grid refs and locations, Oct 1980

<27> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1970, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 5, Vol. 5, 1970, pp. 1-3 (K Fadden) (Article in serial). SBD14115.

Area under plough round Ruxox has for many years yielded…Roman coins…some items have gone to Bedford & Luton Museums; most lost. Mr J Course (farmed land in 60s) has collection.
At junction of lower greensand and alluvium of Flit Valley. On greensand, fully drained laom with developed soil structure. Calcareous gley overlying almost impervious plastic clay is associated with alluvium. Poor drainage has produced marshy areas, and caused heavy deposit of peat.
Indications are that drainage has deteriorated since thrid century as Roman floors have been found 12" below water table, and in another part of site, Roman artifacts below layer of peat.
Modern deep ploughing and drainage is recaliming some of the land.
Soil of greensand is very fertile, and easily worked, but prone to erosion. Sections through Roman occuaption areas show wind deposited materials which suggest similar consitions in third century. Alluvium joins greensand just below 200' contour.

<28> Borough of Bedford, 1973, Bedford Museum Report, 1959-1973, p. 7 (Bibliographic reference). SBD12637.

Roman site recently excavated at Ruxox.

<29> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1980, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 14, Vol. 14, 1980, p. 27 (K Bilikowska) (Article in serial). SBD14124.

Romano British settlement, fairlylarge and wealthy (ref 9).

<30> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 03 NE 12 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

Romano-British settlement of considerable size at Ruxox and wall has been excavated at TL 053 360 (photo). Exact purpose unknown. Too early to reach any conclusions. No oyster shells found (Letter, RW Bagshawe, June 1959)

Thick scatter of Roman tiles found at Ruxox, over an area of some acres, including the site of the monastic house [SMR 919]. Roman pottery, including cremation urns, found adjoining a wall presumed medieval (see TL 03 NW 1. the wall itself contained reused curved sandstone column base) (Letter, CE Freeman, Luton Museum, 13.6.1959). KJT 23.9.74

TL 051363. Excavations have been carried out by the Ampthill Archaeological Society under K Fadden, in an attempt to establish the extent and period of a Romano-British settlement in the area. A considerable scatter of second and fourth century pottery and coins have been turned up by the plough over 30 acres. Isolated finds of bronze pins, fibulae, pipe clay figurines, intaglios and wall plaster indicate a large and rich occupation, but to date
excavations have only revealed cobbled floors, with some evidence of decayed sandstone walls. A Resistivity Meter Survey has been taken over several acres. (Bedfordshire archaeological journal, April 1969, p86)

TL 051363. Further excavations have located a complex of ditches and working hollows producing a considerable quantity of pottery, bone, iron, glass and other artifacts dating from the mid 2nd to the late 4th centuries. Two child burial cists made from roofing tiles have also been found. ( Bedfordshire archaeological journal, June 71, p87; Bedfordshire archaeological journal, July 72, p93; Bedfordshire archaeological journal, )
Aug 73, p141).

<31> Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, The Manshead Magazine/Journal of the Manshead Archaeological Society of Dunstable, Vol. 13, Vol. 13, Oct 1964, p. 28 (T Gardner) (Serial). SBD14180.

[In discussions on Tingrith hoard, SMR 236]. Pots of very coarse fabric [as at Tingrith] often met with at Ruxox (a flourishing villa at this time[c336 AD] - self sufficient, therefore little need for money). Hardly any 4th century coins found at Ruxox, but many 2nd and 3rd century examples, when the villa needed money to purchase outside supplies. By 4th century, villas had virtually ceased buying foreign luxuries.

<32> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 03 NW 1 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

(TL 048 360 Monastic cell. Moat [SMR 919]).
Foundations of a wall have been uncovered near the bank of the River Flitt, at the side of the old monastery, 5 ft below ground level and running parallel with the river for a short sidtance, then going off at an angel of 45°. The construction is dry-walling of sandstone and other blocks, and partly pinned beneath it at one point is a large beam probably 10ft long by 2ft wide and nearly as thick, apparently resting on some piles below (Letter, CE Freeman, Curator Luton Museum, 13.6.59).

Although Roman pottery has been found adjoining the wall, there-use of a carved sandstone solumn base in the wall indicated that it is more probably medieval than Roman (Rec 6", J Morris, 20.11.59). JNH 18.12.62

<33> Brian Dix, Comments & Observations, Items in Longsands Museum, June 1981 (Observations and Comments). SBD10969.

The following items noted during visit to Longsands Museum, St Neots, 1/6/1981: Ruxox Farm: Collection of material given by a previous farmer who had found them over a period of years after ploughing. Finds include: a large and important collection of fragments from pipe-clay figurines which have been studied by Dr Frank Jenkins with a view to future publication (temple?); architectural fragments, marble; glassware; coins, Vespasian - Magnentius; 1st century brooches; finger-rings; other metalwork; bone pins; pottery including late 1st - mid 2nd Samian, Oxford ware; cremation in pot, probably 2nd century.

<34> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: LL4/4, Map, 1743 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The parallel cropmarks north west of Ruxox Farm, which Viatores (ref (8)) refer to as evidence of the Woburn - Shefford Roman road [SMR 5342] are shown as a short length of hedgerow.

<35> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MA32, Book K, 1797 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Maulden Enclosure Award records a Wickam/Wickham Field in SW corner of Maulden parish, in the area of the Roman settlement [For significance see Gelling, Signposts to the Past].

<36> Angela Simco, 1984, Survey of Bedfordshire: Roman Period, p. 111 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10650.

174. Near to Ruxox Farm, Flitwick, is an extensive area of Roman occupation. The site was first investigated by T.H. Gardner in the 1950s, who identified concentrations of Roman pottery in the ploughsoil, and cut a number of small trial trenches in various locations. The pottery and coins recovered gave a range of dates throughout the Roman period. Some of the finds lay in waterlogged land near the river, demonstrating how climatic deterioration from the end of the Roman period led to a rise in the water level, and the formation of peat deposits which are a feature of the Flit valley in this area. Gardner located several scatters of stone, but did not recover any building plans.
More recent work by the Ampthill and District Archaeological Society has confirmed the richness of the occupation, with finds of pins, brooches, intaglios, painted wall-plaster, tesserae and pipeclay figurines having been reported. There is a strong possibility that these derive from a temple site at the centre of the settlement, though there may also have been a villa in the area.

<37> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 03 NE 12 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

Roman cremation cemtery: TL 059 364 "Lysons says that an amphora was found about 1798 in the peat on Maulden Moor, together with several urns of different forms and sizes containing bones and ashes, and fragments of embossed Samian ware, about three feet from the surface of the moor" BAH 29.12.1972
From local information, Maulden Moor is the name given to an area of flat peat land to the north of Flitton, centred at TL 059 364 JRL 26.7.1973

<38> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, 1990, Anglia Water Ampthill to Sundon Pipeline: Archaeological Field Evaluation Report (Archaeological Report). SBD12317.

The area south of the pumping station produced large quantities of Roman material and there is no doubt that an extensive Roman settlement and probably an inhumation cremation cemetery is under direct threat from the planned pipeline.

<39> Council for British Archaeology, 1992, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 22, Vol. 22, 1992, pp. 5-6 (Serial). SBD14135.

Ruxox (TL 054 364): Excavations at Ruxox near the town of Ampthill were conducted in advance of the construction of an Anglian Water Services water main. The area surrounding the excavations is well known for an extensive Roman settlement and had been excavated by local arcaheologists, including the Ampthill and District Archaeological Society, over the last 50 years. In the past, waterlogged deposits, a possible Roman temple and durther settlement evidence were all recorded. It has been suggested that a Roman villa occupied the present location of a farmhouse (Fadden, pers comm).
The current excavations produced an extensive range of field ditches, together with industrial activity associated with copper alloy and iron smelting. A complete crucible with traces of copper alloy was found in association with other metal working debris. Also excavated was an extensive cemetery with over 30 Roman inhumations. Cremations were also recorded. Outside the cemetery area a further inhumation contained a group of 3 small pots one of which contained a jet and glass necklace together with other fragments of jewellery. Large quantities of pottery from the 1st to the 4th century, together with animal bone suggest and extensive settlement close to the route of the pipeline.
South of the main settlement area, an old course of the River Flit was recorded and pollen samples taken suggest a Roman date for the deposits. This area has important potential for understanding the environment and possibly aspects of the Roman economy. Pollen was also preserved in nearby deposits that might relate to the Roman temple. Pipe clay figuringe fragments were also found in this deposit. The pipeline also located the edges of old excavation trenches making it possible to relate this work with previous excavations. Initial interpretations would suggest that occupation at Ruxox continued from late Iron Age to the 6th Century.

<40> Bedford Museum, Information Sheet, Information Sheet, Enquiry No 1108 (Museum Archive). SBD10807.

5 Bronze coins: ? Trojan, ? Plotina, ? Faustina Jnr & Snr
Poor condition.
Provenance: Ampthill By-Pass spoil at GR TL 053 363
Finder: Mr J Brown, Bedford

<41> Bedford Museum, Information Sheet, Information Sheet, Accession No. 1988/177 (Museum Archive). SBD10807.

1988/177 bronze dolphin furniture fitting (post-med rather than ancient?)
1988/178 Roman coin = Carallsius/Pax Aug
1988/179 Roman coin = 3rd century radiate (split and bent)
1988/180 Roman coin = small barbarous bronze, possibly Fel Temp rep copy
1988/181.1-2 medieval pottery:- pierced handle and flat-toppped rim
1988/182 Romano-British rim sherd in red-brown fabric with black surface
1998/183.1-2 Romano-British everted rim-sherd and Romano-British colour-coat rim sherd of flanged bowl
1998/183.3-4 2 sherds glazed earthenware, 17th-19th century
1988/183.5 rim-sherd, dark brown/black glaze over buff fabric, 17th century or later
1988/183.6-7 2 sherds German stonewares
1988/183/8 Iron spike, indeterminate
1988/184.1 glazed handle; post medieval
1988/184.2 unglazed hande, medieval
1988/184.3 glazed earthenware rim sherd, medieval
1988/184.4 sherd of glazed stoneware, post medeival
1988/184.5 decorative copper alloy boss, circular with raised concentric rings
188/184.6 copper alloy ring handle with circular attachment plate, set in lump of leaf concretion (remains of lead vessel?)
1988/184.7 iron spike with broken 'T staple' head, possibly Roman?

<42> The Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1994, Bedfordshire Archaeology, Volume 21, Vol. 21, 1994, p. 143 (Article in serial). SBD14105.

BELGIC & ROMAN IRON AGE: Metal work, Pipeclay figurines and other finds. Flitwick/Maulden (Ruxox Farm) TL 05 35

A collection of finds made by a former tenant-farmer, Mr Course; during the early 1970s. The most important finds will be published and discussed more fully with reports on excavations at Ruxox by the A & DALHS. In summary, the collection made by Mr Course includes a notable collection of fragmnets from Gallo-Roman pipeclay figurines (mostly the so-called "Venus" typoe, as also found in excavations at Roxton, Beds ; 4 intaglios one a dilver finger ring; and a number of Roman coins and other metal & non-metal small finds.

Accession No BEDFM 1991/19, donated by Beds CC (landowners) and LCCM. The archives from the A & DALHS excavtions directed by Kevan Faadden at Ruxox have also been donated to Bedford Musuem Accession nos BEDFM 1991/160 (site 2), 1991/161 (site 3).

<43> The Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1994, Bedfordshire Archaeology, Volume 21, Vol. 21, 1994, p. 144 (Article in serial). SBD14105.

BELGIC & ROMANO IRON AGE: Metalwork & pottery: Maulden/Flitwick (Ruxox) (TL 05 35)

Pottery and other finds, nearly all of Roman date. Excavated by T Gardner in the 1950s, but subsequently dispersed although a significant proportion were preserved in Luton Museum. Finds which have been relocated and transferred to Bedford Museum include coins, 1 copper alloy bow brooch and parts of 2 others, fragments of an iron knife and other objects, a lead strip, piece of a glass vessel and a small amount of flint debitage. The pottery includes Samian and colour-coated wares, mortaria sherds, an amphora stopper & greywares.

Accession number BEDFM 1992/108, pottery previously kept in old display cases at Mid Beds DC Offices in Ampthill and donated by Mid Beds DC; BEDFM 1992/109 coins, metalwork & pottery donated by Luton Museum Service, Luton Borough Council. Bedford Museum is now the agreed repository for all archaeological finds from Ruxox Farm, which spans the boundary between the museum services' collecting areas.

<44> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, BCAS Projects and Watching Brief Database, 55 (Archaeological Report). SBD10777.

7.3.1986: Visit to check if the dredging work had turned up any finds in the 'sludge' as the section of the River Flit being cleaned out lay adjacent ot a known area of Roman occupation. Two sherds were found near the confluence of two field ditches.
18.3.1986: Site visit by RSM and SP to give the area a thorough check for any finds. None were found.

<45> Luton Museum, Luton Museum Document, Accession No 5354: Preliminary report, Oct 1957 (Unpublished document). SBD10952.

That this refuse pit testified to a Roman settlement in the immediate neighbourhood, commencing, at least, at the beginning of the second century AD and continuing with a possible break in the mid third century, until the beginning of the fourth century AD.

<46> Luton Museum, Luton Museum Document, Accession No. 159/59: Interim reports and correspondence, May-July 1959 (Unpublished document). SBD10952.

Interim reports and correspondence with the Curator of Luton Museum re. Ruxox Farm site by T H Gardner, May - July 1959.

<47> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, BCAS Projects and Watching Brief Database, 94/24 (Archaeological Report). SBD10777.

<48> Aerofilms, 1996, Aerofilms 1996 air photos, 10/2270-2271 (18.7.96) (Aerial Photograph). SBD10645.

Irregular enclosures (?geological) TL 044 357
Subractangular Enclosures TL 050 363
Linear features TL 052 366
Linear feature TL 040 364 - TL 047 362
Trackway TL 048 368

<49> M Dawson, 2000, Prehistoric, Roman and Post-Roman Landscapes of the Great Ouse Valley, pp. 21-24 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10951.

Pollen analysis comparisons

<50> Albion Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Test Pits at Church Farm, Flitton, 2003/27 (Archaeological Report). SBD12318.

No archaeological evidence was found from anywhere in the sequence of deposits described above.

<51> Angela Simco, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

K Fadden reported 10/2/84 to Beds Arch Council meeting "Letter from Val Rigby, British Museum, to say that slag from Belgic pit was iron and Bronze (dated late 1st century BC - Mid 1st Century AD on basis of pottery).

<52> Bedfordshire County Council, BCC Photographic Unit, PU44/1984 (Photograph). SBD10507.

Images of intaglio and figurines (black & white)

<53> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 4372-4374 (Slide). SBD10508.

Images of Intaglio

<54> Bedfordshire County Council, Planning Dept File (Unpublished document). SBD11426.

Correspondence re Ampthill-Sundon Pipeline and Countryside Stewardship

<55> Luton Museum, Accession Register (Unpublished document). SBD10775.

List of finds accessioned under 164/57; 171/57; 159/59.1-118

<56> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1970, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 5, Vol. 5, 1970, p. 124 (Article in serial). SBD14115.

The Ampthill Archaeological Society have continued investigations of the Romano-British settlement at Ruxox Farm. The prehistoric finds, mostly flints, are noted elsewhere in this journal. Other important items include the bronze handle of a late Roman knife, decorated in relief with a hound chasing a hare.

<57> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1969, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume IV, Vol. 4, 1969, pp. 1-4 (Article in serial). SBD14114.

Indications are that the drainage has deteriorated since the 3rd century AD, as Roman floors have been found twelve inches below the present water table and in another part of the site. Roman artefacts have been found below a layer of peat. Until recently, little was grown on the alluvium, but modern deep ploughing and drainage is reclaiming some of the land. The soil of the greensand is very fertile and easily worked. It I showever prone to erosion by the strong winds which prevail in this exposed area. Sections taken through Roman occupation areas have shown wind deposited materials, which suggest similar cultivated soil conditions in the 3rd century AD.

<58> Angela Simco, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Plan to show the relationship of the Roman occupation at Ruxox and the location of the pre-enclosure common field in Maulden called Wickham Field as identified from the Enclosure Map & Award (BLARS: MA32 & Book K, 1797).

<59> Albion Archaeology, 2007, Land at Ruxox House, Maulden Road, Flitwick: Archaeological Observation, Recording and Reporting, 2007/124 (Archaeological Report). SBD12319.

No features or deposits of archaeological significance were revealed during the course of the development. The shallow nature of the ground-works means that any archaeological remains that may exist within the development site have been preserved in situ beneath the development.

<60> stratascan, 2012, Geophysical Survey Report: Land at Maulden Road, Flitwick, J3182 (Archaeological Report). SBD12321.

A detailed gradiometry survey was conducted over approximately 4 hectares of agricultural alnd located to the north of Flitwick. The data has identified little evidence of archaeological activity; a small linear response and a scattering of discrete anomalies are seen which are all positive in polarity and indicative of in-filled cut features. Closely spaced linear responses are seen across much of the site and are associated with modern agricultural activity. Areas of amporphous magnetic variation are identified and are likely to be of natural origin associated with the geology or pedology of the site. Also noted are several areas of magnetic disturbance and spikes which are associated with ferrous material.

<61> Albion Archaeology, 2012, Land off Maulden Road, Flitwick; Archaeological Field Evaluation & Heritage Asset Assessment, 2012/155 (Archaeological Report). SBD12322.

Three of fifteen trenches contained archaeological features comprising four ditches, a row of postholes and an area of modern disturbance. These features all date to the post-medieval and modern periods and are probably associated with land division and/or farming activities. No features of significant archaeological interest were found at the site.

<62> Angela Simco, 1984, Survey of Bedfordshire: Roman Period, pp. 74-75 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10650.

The place name wicham, incorporating the Latin vicus, is thought to have more definite significance. The term vicus probably meant a village in late Roman Britain, although it also had a more precise administrative meaning in earlier times. Its occurrence ties in so closely with the location of Roman settlements that it has been eargued that the name was only applied in the early stages of the Saxon invasion, when the newcomers knew of the vicus because it was still in existence. Wicham is preserved in field names on the borders of Stanbridge and Tilsworth, where a Roman settlement is known to extend across the clay hill top, and in "Wickham Field" in Maulden which lies partly over the exstensive settlement at Ruxox. Perhaps here we have evidence of the earliest Saxon settlers preserving in place-names the memory of the late Roman settlement which they moved in alongside.

<63> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, Bedfordshire Archaeology Monograph, No 4: Archaeology in the Bedford Region, 2004, pp. 17-34, 99-143 etc. (Monograph). SBD11546.

pp. 17-34, 99-143
Describes 6 phases of activity throughout the site from the Iron Age to the 6th Century. Detailed drawings and descriptions of the features and structural evidence chronicling these different phases. Also includes detailed 'grave catalogue' of the cremations and inhumations found throughout the site. In total three groups of burials: an inhumation cemetery, several satellite inhumations and several cremations. The cemetery was located at the southern end of the excavation, close to the edge of the flood plain of the river Flit.

Also pages 269-71 (cereal remains)
pp. 274-281 (pollen analysis)
pp. 295 - 302 (animal remains)
pp. 311-314 (human remains)
pp. 372-92, 412-8, 422, 424, 426-41 (finds)
pp. 442-64, 494-5, 498-500, 503-4, 508 (ceramics)

<64> Bedfordshire County Archaeology Service, BCAS Projects and Watching Brief Database, RU91 (Archaeological Report). SBD10777.

Excavation in area of Roman settlement in advance of water main laying (Trial Trenching Nov-Dec 1990; excavation April-May 1991). Evidence exposed included a large number of field ditches, an area of industrial activity producing many metalwork finds, and an extensive cemetery containing inhumations and cremations. One inhumation included jewellery. A large quantity of pottery was recovered, dating from the C1st - C4th AD, as well as animal bone, suggesting the presence of a nearby settlement. An old river course to the south of the main area, was also examined, and it seems from environmental samples that this former course of the Flit was flwoing in the Roman period. Occupation at the Ruxox site seems to have extended from the late Iron Age until the C6th.

<65> Council for British Archaeology, 2009, South Midlands Archaeology, Volume 39, Vol. 39, 2009, p. 10 (Serial). SBD14152.

The groundworks were intially carried out under constant archaeological supervision. However, the shallowness of the ground reduction meant that no significant archaeological features or deposits were exposed.

<66> Albion Archaeology, 2016, Black Moor Farm, New Road, Maulden; Archaeological Investigation, Recording, Analysis and Publication (Archaeological Report). SBD12816.

Two groups of intercutting Roman ditches were revealed by the removal of the overburden. They continued beyond the limit of the investigation area.
A group of three parallel inter-cutting ditches lay on a NE-SW alignment. In profile, the ditches had concave sides with flat bases. They were 1.7-1.8m wide and 0.4-0.44, deep. They contained deposits of mid grey silty sand that produced moderate amounts of Roman pottery. A piece of Roman glass and a pipe-clay figurine fragment were also recovered from one of the ditches.
The NE-SW aligned ditches were truncated by a later group of at least seven parallel inter-cutting ditches on a NW-SE alignment. In profile the later ditches ranged from convex sides with a concave base to concave sides with a flat base. They were 0.84-2.3m wide and 0.12 -0.55m deep. They contained deposits that varied from mid grey-red silty sand to dark brown-grey sandy silt. They produced moderate to large amounts of Roman pottery and occasional large fragments of roof tile. A copper alloy coin (AD 164-182), a late Roman copper alloy and glass hairpin, and a fragment of pipe-clay figurine were recovered from three of the ditches in this group.
Oval pit [120] truncated ditch [118] on the south-west side of the later group of ditches. It has concave sides with a flat base; it was 2.4m long, 1.9m wide and 0.47m deep. It contained a main deposit of dark orange-grey sandy silt that yielded moderate amounts of Roman pottery. The purpose of the feature is unknown, although it may ultimately have been used for the disposal of domestic rubbish.

<67> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 360014 (Index). SBD12367.

A Romano-British settlement including a possible villa dating from the mid 2nd to late 4th century with a complex of ditches and finds of tiles, pottery, bronze pins, fibulae, intaglios and wall plaster at Ruxox. The cropmarks of a number of enclosures associated with this settlement can be seen in the vicinity.

<68> Eleanor Scott, 1993, A Gazetteer of Roman villas in Britain, p. 20 (Index). SBD12589.

[No Info]

<69> Historic England, 2009 & 2015, Historic England Reconnaissance Recording programmes, HEA 29386_007-030 15-JUN-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SBD13186.

Cropmarks possibly associated with this Roman settlement can be seen on Historic England Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken in 2015. the cropmarks of a series of rectilinear ditch-defined enclosures and a trackway are centred on TQ 0542 3639. To the west are the incomplete cropmark of a curvilinear enclosure at TL 0532 3634 and of a ring ditch at TL 0529 3630. Approximately 500m to the north-east on the other side of the suggested line of a Roman Road (NRHE 1044780), are the cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures. These are centred on TL 0558 3681.(

<70> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 966151 (Index). SBD12367.

Trackway(s) and rectilinear enclosures, of unknown date, seen as cropmarks.

<71> Andrew Miller, 1995, RCHME: AP Primary Recording Project (Archaeological Report). SBD12554.

A rapid examination of air photography (NMR, TL 0436/2/304-7) suggests the presence of at least one trackway and rectilinear enclosures, of Unknown date, visible as cropmarks around TL 045 361, c.160m east of Ruxox Cottages.

<72> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 966162 (Index). SBD12367.

Possible oval enclosure, of unknown date, seen as a cropmark.

<73> Andrew Miller, 1995, RCHME: AP Primary Recording Project (Archaeological Report). SBD12554.

TL 0436 3642 (FCE) A rapid examination of air photography ( NMR, TL 0436/1/55-7 ) suggests the presence of a possible oval enclosure, of Unknown date, visible as a cropmark c.500m northwest of Ruxox.

<74> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 1586828 (Index). SBD12367.

Cropmarks of linear ditches and pits of uncertain date visible on aerial photographs. The linear ditchs may be the remains of trackways and or boundaries. The pits appear slightly elongated (are 2-3m long ) on a variety of alignments. These may be archaeological or geological in origin.

<75> National Monuments Record, NMR Aerial Photograph, NMR 27166_002 15-JUL-2011 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10595.

Cropmarks of linear ditches and pits of uncertain date visible on aerial photographs centred at TL0515 3590. The linear ditchs may be the remains of trackways and or boundaries. The pits appear slightly elongated (are 2-3m long ) on a variety of alignments. These may be archaeological or geological in origin.

<76> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 1586817 (Index). SBD12367.

<77> National Monuments Record, NMR Aerial Photograph, NMR 27166_002 15-JUL-2011 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10595.

Cropmarks of a possible later prehistoric oval enclosure located to the east of Ruxox farm and visible on aerial photographs. The enclosure measures between 50m-60m across. It and the post medieval farm lie within a large patially earthwork ditched enclosure identified as a possible moat, but possibly the remains of a later prehistoric enclosure (1586816). Within the smaller oval enclosure are the faint cropmark traces of a possible rectangular enclosure. It is likely that the entire site has seen multiple phases of re-use through the Roman, medieval and post medieval periods. It lies in close proximity to a Roman settlement site and possible villa (360014) to the north-east, a Roman cemetery north of Flitton (360002) and the extensive cropmark remains of tracks, linear boundaries and pits surround the site (966151), not to mention the courses of two supposed Roman roads intersecting just west of the site (1044780 and 1046316).

<78> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 1586816 (Index). SBD12367.

A large oval ditched enclosure possibly later prehistoric in date extending around the eastern half of Ruxox Farm as an earthwork with further traces as a fragmented cropmark to the north-west. Visible on aerial photographs, this site has been identified through documentary evidence as the location of a medieval Augustinian cell or chapel (12th and 13th century), and a medieval moat (monument number:360023). It is likely that the earlier enclosure has been re-used through the Roman, medieval and post medieval periods.

<79> National Monuments Record, NMR Aerial Photograph, NMR 27166_002 15-JUL-2011 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10595.

A large oval ditched enclosure possibly later prehistoric in date extending around the eastern half of Ruxox Farm as an earthwork with further traces as a fragmented cropmark to the north-west. Visible on aerial photographs at TL 0481 3596, this site has been identified through documentary evidence as the location of a medieval Augustinian cell or chapel (12th and 13th century), and a medieval moat (monument number:360023). This enclosure has traces of a possible rectilinear enclosure within it, possibly a later phase. It is likely that the entire site has seen multiple phases of re-use through the Roman, medieval and post medieval periods. It lies in close proximity to a Roman settlement site and possible villa (360014) to the north-east, a Roman cemetery north of Flitton (360002) and the extensive cropmark remains of tracks, linear boundaries and pits surround the site (966151), not to mention the courses of two supposed Roman roads intersecting just west of the site (1044780 and 1046316). The inner enclosure is recorded separately as ?:

<80> NRHE Events, 636358 (Index). SBD13200.

Excavation 1961 [No Info]

<81> Albion Archaeology, 2014, Ruxox House, Flitwick; Archaeological Investigation, Recording, Analysis and Publication, p. 8 (Archaeological Report). SBD13480.

No archaeological features were identified or artefacts recovered. The soil profile consisted of topsoil and subsoil with evidence of modern disturbance above undisturbed geological strata. The geological strata exposed in the trench consisted of sandy clay forming part of the superficial geology recorded for this area, i.e. Mid-Leistocene glaciofluvial deposits. A relatively thin, dark layer sandwiched between the top of the geological deposit and the subsoil profile consisted of modern deposits. A deep layer of topsoil recorded in part of the trench is likely to be a garden soil formed when the building was in residential use as cottages.

<82> T H Gardner, 1965, Letters to F W Kuhlicke, Curator of Bedford Museum, Letters of 17/08/1965 and 22/08/1965 (Museum Archive). SBD13767.

17/08/1965:
Dear Mr. Kuhlicke,
Thank you for your letter and enclosure, which has been posted to the editor of the ‘Beds Times’. The very unfortunate report has caused a great deal of criticism of archaeological responsibilities. However I think your letter will dispel these comments.
I enclose two copies of my report on the grave - I thought, with your approval, one may be sent to the ‘Beds Times’ for publication on the understanding that it be presented verbatim and not made into a “Press Story”. Perhaps you would read it through & if in order, forward it to the Editor?
I have decided to restore the skull as there are some points of interest. The face is long & thin & the teeth are unusually well worn for a person so young. The diet must have been extremely coarse, since many chips of enamel have been broken from the incisors. The dentine is well exposed too.
I have six more copies of the report, to whom would you advise sending the others, apart from Luton?
A copy of my physical examination will be sent to you when completed.
Sincerely yours,
T. H. Gardner

22/08/1965:
Dear Mr Kuhlicke,
I enclose for your information some notes and photographs of the work at Ruxox.
Charles Freeman was considering making a general report for the Beds. Magazine but he was a little concerned that no positive sign of the villa could be found, although there was ample evidence of it by way of building debris in the field in which it must have stood.
I have submitted a report on the late burials to the Beds Times, at their own request, as the peculiar story from Moore rather frightened the editor. However, Mr Tickner, a sub-editor is now in full possession of facts, & it is to be hoped that we may, at least, see something reasonable in print.
Moore also told me that when speaking to you, the question of my experience was raised, but he did not choose to say how he replied to your question. I think it would be as well if I gave you the facts.
In 1959, Charles Freeman asked me if I would be interested in becoming an assistant Ministry of Works correspondent for Mid-Beds & I accepted, so he sent in his recommendation, which was later confirmed. I became a member in 1936 of the London University Institute of Archaeology. Since then, I have achieved membership of Royal Archaeological Institute, Prehistoric Society, Geologists Association & British Numismatic Society. After much research into Anglo-Saxon & Early English Coins I became a Fellow of The Royal Numismatics Society. I have made a special study of human remains & am compiling a series of notes on the subject. I see no reason to tell Moore this, but I think you should know.
Yours sincerely,
THG

[Original letters in Library Link]

<83> Council for British Archaeology, 2018, South Midlands Archaeology, Vol. 48, p.12; 'Maulden, Black Moor Farm, New Road (TL 5398 6688*)' (Serial). SBD14111.

Details as per Ref. (66).

*[Incorrect grid reference given in report; the site is actually centred at TL 0533 3674.]

<84> Albion Archaeology, 2022, Black Moor Farm, New Road, Maulden; Archaeological Strip, Map and Sample Investigation (Archaeological Report). SBD14225.

Two substantial NE-SW aligned ditches were located c.17 m apart. The northernmost ditch [13]/[21]/[28] may be a continuation of a boundary previously identified in the adjacent 2016 investigation. The boundary ditch in the 2016 excavation included two re-cuts, the most northerly of which appears to be broadly aligned with ditch [13]/[21]/[28], though its alignment appears to have turned slightly and it was shallower (c. 0.5m deep) where it was excavated in 2016.

Ditch [13]/[21]/[28] terminated 4m from the south-west side of the excavation area. It has shallow, concave, slightly stepped sides, and was 2.5-4.0m wide. Due to the loose nature of the deposits, excavation ceased at a depth of 0.80m for safety reasons; testing with an auger revealed that the ditch was c1.2m deep. A fragment of Roman roof tile and three wherds of Roman pottery were recovered, alond with a small amount of cereal grains and some charcoal flecks.

Ditch [4]/[24] was partially revealed adjacent to the south-east limit of the excavation area. It has steep, asymmetric, convex sides, with a narrow concave base, and was c2.50m wide and 1.13m deep. The deposits prodiced a relatively large amount of Roman pottery, mostly dated to the 2nd/3rd century as well as a large fragment of metal-working slag and a piece of continental vesiclar lava, likely to derive from a Roman rotary quern. A fairly rich charred plant assemblage, which included cereal grains of barley, free threshing wheat and spelt, was recovered from a sample of one of its fills.

<85> MOLA Northampton, 2022, Anglian Water Strategic Pipeline Alliance (SPA); Report for Trial Trench Evaluation; Meppershall Water Pipeline, Central Bedfordshire, October 2021, pp.24 - 26 (Archaeological Report). SBD14271.

Several mid to late Roman features spanned TT-MEP-001, 002 and 006 and most likely formed part of the previously identified settlement at Ruxox Farm.

TT-MEP-002
A large linear feature [206/210] was identified in the centre of Trench 2. the linear feature was north-east to south-west aligned, with concave sides and a flat base, which was 11.4m wide and it had a maximum excavated width of 0.90m. The feature was only partially excavated and a series of three fills were [sic] observed: the basal fills were naturally accumulated (208/209) and the upper fill of friable black sandy clay (207), only observed at the south-eastern end of the feature, produced six sherds of Roman pottery.

TT-MEP-001
A north-east to south-west aligned ditch [106] was located at the centre of Trench 1. It had a profile of concave sides and a rounded base and it was 0.89m wide and 0.16m deep. The fill (105) of loose light grey-brown sandy silt contained two fragments of mid Roman pottery (AD c. 240). Rooting disturbance had affected the north-western edge of this ditch.

TT-MEP-006
A ditch [609], aligned north-west to south-east, was identified at the north-eastern end of the trench. It had concave sides, a flat base and it was 1.44m wide and 0.43m deep. The fill (608) comprised friable mottled brown-grey clayey sand which produced three abraded sherds of mid to late Roman pottery (AD 200 - 410).

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area
  • Archaeological Notification Area (AI) HER918: LATE IRON AGE AND ROMAN OCCUPATION, Ruxox Farm, north of A507
  • Archaeological Notification Area (AI) HER918: LATE IRON AGE AND ROMAN OCCUPATION, Ruxox Farm, south of A507

• CEMETERY (Late Bronze Age to Roman/Romano-British - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Late Bronze Age to Roman/Romano-British - 800 BC to 409 AD)