Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00796

15th century bridge of four arches, spanning the Alconbury Brook.

Parish:Alconbury, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• BRIDGE (15th century - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

Cl1, An ancient bridge of four arches in the middle of the village spanning the Alconbury Brook, there is a ford close to it. The two W arches are of stone and the third is of stone on the N side and brick on the S. The E arch is of brick as are the whole of the parapets. The width between the parapets is 3,44m and it is wide enough for the local traffic. The bridge is in a fairly sound condition, but requires a little repair. The approaches to it are rather steep but there would be no difficulty in making them up to ease the gradient. The parapets are high enough to allow a bed of reinforced concrete to be laid on the top of the present roadway. On the N side the three stone arches of single chamfered order are surmounted by an arch of voussoirs, the middle having a projecting course above this. The cutwaters of brick are eroding at the bases and the central cutwater has some weed. There is a bad crack in the parapet brickwork, and a coping stone is missing. On the interior of the parapet mortar is falling away and bricks are missing. To the S brickwork above the 3rd arch is badly cracked and letting in water. Mortar is missing in between the large stones above the brick arch. Several other cracks were noted in the brickwork and coping stones. One of the latter is about to fall. Some weed on this side. On the interior of the parapet on this side of the parapet the brickwork again is in need of repair. The approaches to the bridge appear to have been built up since the report in the Hunts Ancient Monument report OW 819 as the gradient is less steep.
O1, O2, the bridge has many modern restorations.
S5, Bridge, C15 spanning Alconbury brook from E to W. Limestone ashlar with brick parapets and repairs. Four, pointed, segmental, chamfered arches with exception of N facing rounded, E arch of brick. S face of second arch repainted in brick and cutwaters of N face.
R2 & R3. SMC granted for repair works.

Jervoise, Ancient Bridges of Mid and Eastern England (Bibliographic reference). SCB6699.

DCMS (Middleton, A. R.), 2000, Proposed works at Alconbury Bridge, Alconbury, Cambridgeshire (Scheduling record). SCB17302.

DCMS (Middleton, A. R.), 2001, Proposed works at Alconbury Bridge, Alconbury, Cambridgeshire (Scheduling record). SCB17301.

<4> Baird, J., Field Investigator Comments, 24/3/71 (Verbal communication). SCB62256.