Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00798
Name:Strip lynchets on S side of Alconbury Brook

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Alconbury Weston, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Full description

1. Strip lynchet system; found on the S side of Alconbury Brook, in fields 175 and 298. These "terraces" run parallel with the North Road and they extend from field 175 into 298. As the field had undergone extensive ploughing, it was thought that the steady decrease in gradient towards the brook marked by the terraces, may indeed have been the remains of a lynchet strip system. As the field gradient was rather low - they may have been ancient headlands rather than lynchets.

<1> Etchells-Butler, S., March 1979, Notes describing the survey carried out on the Medieval villages of Alconbury and Alconbury Weston in the County of Cambridgeshire (Unpublished document). SCB16003.