Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00803

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Alconbury, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

1. Manor Farm, house and barn, 40 yards SE of the church. The house is of two storeys with attics; the walls are of brick and the roofs are tiled. It was built early in the C17 with a central block and cross wings at the E and W ends; probably late in the C17 a block was added on the SW. The N front has an original doorway in the main block with a moulded frame and a door of plain battens; further E is an original window of eight lights with chamfered frame and mullions; above the doorway is a similar window of two lights. The gables of the two cross wings have each an original window with a chamfered brick label. The S front has two original gables with moulded copings; the smaller gable is on the end of a small staircase wing from which the staircase has been removed. The late C17 block has two hipped gables and contains a small reset window with a solid frame. The chimney stack at the E end of the house, is original and has grouped diagonal shafts on a rectangular base with a moulded capping. The central stack is also original and has two detached shafts, set diagonally. Inside the building are some original moulded ceiling beams, and on the first floor is some original panelling. The attics have some plain battened doors and the modern main staircase incorporates old square newels with moulded terminals. Condition good

<1> DOE, Aug 1946, DOE (HHR) Huntingdon RD, Ref 2165/11/A, 2 (Unpublished document). SCB16108.

<2> Untitled Source (Map). SCB8965.