Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00804
Name:Manor House, Alconbury

C16th manor house, two storey, timber framed and plastered.

Parish:Alconbury, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

Full description

R1, Manor House (ill 72) 180 yds ESE of the church is of two storeys, timber framed and plastered. The roofs are tiled. It was built late in the C16 with a cross wing in the middle. This wing was perhaps extended at the back in the C17 and a kitchen was added on the same side, probably early in the C18. The NW front has some exposed timber framing and the upper storey projects along the whole front, on curved brackets. The cross wing has a high gable and NE of it are two small projecting gables. A bay window to the ground floor has a moulded cornice with billet ornament. The central chimney stack has a moulded base and capping and a small pilaster on each face. Inside the building the NE room has original moulded ceiling beams. The house also contains some early C18 doors.
R2, Dates from C16. Two storey, timber framed and plastered, tile roof, whole of front to street projects on upper storey and with projecting gables at N end of front.

RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 11 (ill 72) (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

DOE List, ref 13/4A (Unpublished document). SCB5460.

<3> Baird, J., Field Investigator Comments, 22/3/71 (Verbal communication). SCB62256.