Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00806

Parish:Alconbury Weston, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Associated Events:

• Excavation at Alconbury Hill, 1938-1939

1. Ro - British settlement at Alconbury Hill located by stray finds and excavations.
O2, The area is arable and no surface indication of early occupation is visible. The farmer, Mr. Chattell, confirmed the find sites of J R Garrood and has personally found Ro- British sherds in the area. Nothing found during investigation. See also RN 00808, 00808a, 00806a, 00817

2. Appendix B: The area to the east of the Alconbury Hill junction has produced evidence of Roman roadside occupation

<1> Garrood, J.R., 1947, Romano-British Settlements at Alconbury Hill, Huntingdonshire. TCHAS 6: 203-8 (Article in serial). SCB14457.

<2> Kemp, S. and Reynolds, T., 1995, Archaeology on the A1 between Alconbury and Fletton Parkway (TL1915/7400-1425/9420) Stage 3 Assessment. Volume 2 (Unpublished report). SCB18129.