Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00812

Parish:Alconbury Weston, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• MILESTONE (18th century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • OBELISK (18th century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

2. Direction stone in the middle of the A1, square with a ball finial. Hands point in different directions and give distances to Huntingdon, Cambridge, Buckden, Sutton and London.
3. Large pillar, about 0.5m square. Carved hands point to the routes, with arrows indicating distances and directions of specific places. The most elaborate in a series of Huntingdonshire District.
4. Stone obelisk located on the verge between the B1043 and the A1(M).

O1, No further information.
O3, C18 obelisk milestone at the junction of Ermine Street with the Great North Road. It is a triangular obelisk. Its Great North Road face gives the distance to London via Biggleswade. The Ermine Street face gives the distances via Royston and via Cambridge. The monument is still clearly marked with distinct lettering.
O4, Obelisk now situated in central reservation of A1 dual carriageway, in extremely poor condition, obviously having been hit by a vehicle. The iron railings remain on one side only. The pillar is lying in fragments on the grass below and the top squared stone is balanced precariously on the lower having been shifted some10cm to S and W at 1m from ground level.
O5, The monument has now been re-erected.
Note - moved from centre of A1 to E side, through A1 widening scheme.

<1> 1974, OS 1:2500 (Map). SCB8816.

<2> Pevsner, N., 1968, The Buildings of England. Bedfordshire, Huntingdonshire and Peterborough, 205 (Bibliographic reference). SCB11224.

<3> Balchin, N. and Filby, P., 2001, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Cambridgeshire & Peterborough, H 01, p. 39 (Bibliographic reference). SCB19119.

<4> The Milestone Society, 2000-2004, Field Record Sheet, 004502 (Unpublished document). SCB21018.

<5> English Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic interest (Scheduling record). SCB19514.