Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:08738
Name:Former remains of ridge and furrow, Alconbury

Remains of ridge and furrow are visible.

Parish:Alconbury, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

1. Ridge and furrow.

2. S of Homefield Farm, S Alconbury Great North Road exit of A1, W of A1, ridge and furrow running NE / SW shows faintly in recently ploughed field. Field walking in January 1991 produced no finds.

Well defined ridge and furrow, several furlongs. In NE corner running E / W, in the SW corner running N / S with Headlands between them.

S of Alconbury RAF base and N of A14 moderately well-defined ridge and furrow running NW - SE.7

3. Ridge and furrow appearing as faint soilmarks running NW - SE. Centred grid ref. See plan in report.
Ridge and furrow running NW - SE. Visible as soilmarks on the school playing field. Centred grid ref. See plan in report.
Ridge and furrow appearing as faint cropmarks running SSW - NNE. Centred grid ref. See plan in report.

<1> Beds and Hunts Wildlife Trust Ltd, 04/12/1986, Letter to AFT, CCC Archaeology (Unpublished document). SCB1408.

<2> Untitled Source (Verbal communication). SCB16169.

<3> Pelling, R. and Leith, S., 1992, A1 Widening Scheme 1992 Alconbury-Fletton Parkway (Unpublished report). SCB16453.