Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:09226

Parish:Thetford, East Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Associated Events:

• Aerial photographic survey at Little Thetford to Ely pipeline, in 1996

Protected Status:

• SHINE (Validated): Cropmark complex of trackways and ditched enclosures, suggested to be medieval or later deserted settlement.

Full description

1. ? Deserted Medieval village.(A Spedding 29/11/1983, CUCAP AP BET 3 used) (Note by R Palmer: unlikely, but probably Medieval or later). New details added 1988 using RC8-EB 111. Linear features, ? Ridge and furrow, circular feature. Additional note: System of parallel ditched tracks (some of which link with recent field boundaries) and enclosures. Alignment of features and proximity of furlong boundaries and ridge and furrow suggest a Medieval or later date. (R Palmer 16/01/1989).

2. visible as ladder settlement as far north as TL 530 578.

3-6. Possible Iron Age or Roman ditched enclosures offset from a central sinuous ditch are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks and was mapped as part of the East Cambridgeshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (ECB6189). Located in a large field east of Thetford Catchwater (Drain) on Thetford Cow Common and centred at TL 52973 75750, the central sinuous spinal ditch is about 5 metres wide and 400 metres long, aligned NE-SW. At the SW end, a rectilinear ditched enclosure about 58 x 32 metres extends from its NW facing side. From its SE facing side is attached a rectangular ditched enclosure about 20 x 14 metres, contiguous with a further probable two incomplete rectangular ditched enclosures. From the central point of the spinal ditch, two and possibly three incomplete subrectangular ditches extend from the SE facing side and extend to its NE end.

Palmer, R., 1996, Little Thetford to Ely Pipeline, Cambridgeshire: aerial photographic asessment (Unpublished report). SCB62232.

<1> Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SCB3373.

<2> Beckley, R., 2003, Observations from 2003 Cambs Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SCB50597.

<3> Google Earth, 1999, Google Earth Imagery taken 1/1/1999, dated 01-JAN-1999 (Website). SCB49698.

<4> East Cambridgeshire AIM, 2020, US/7PH/GP/LOC267 V 5057 10-APR-1944 (Geospatial data). SCB68859.

<5> East Cambridgeshire AIM, 2020, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery TL5275 24-JAN-2019 (Geospatial data). SCB68860.

<6> East Cambridgeshire AIM, 2020, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery TL5275 24-JAN-2019 (Geospatial data). SCB68861.