Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00932

• DISH (17th century to 18th century - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)
  • JUG (17th century to 18th century - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)
  • PLATE (17th century to 18th century - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

1. The walls are of cornbrash and pebble-rubble and re-used ketton and Barnack ashlar. The roofs are of slate and lead. The south doorway is evidence of the existence of a church in the middle of the 13th century. Later in the same century the chancel was rebuilt. The lower parts of the west tower are of early 14th century date, the building being slowly completed by the late 14th century bell chamber and the 15th century parapet and spire. About 1400 the chancel arch and nave were rebuilt and the clerestory added; the south porch is also of 15th century date, but has been practically reconstructed in modern times. The chancel was restored in 1870, the walls being raised and the building re-roofed. The church is of some architectural interest, and amongst the fittings the early 17th century communion rails are noteworthy.
Furniture and fittings:
Bells: Of 5 bells, the 1st is by Norris, 1670.
Brackets: On east wall of north aisle, semi-octagonal with chamfered lower edge. On east wall of south aisle, square with chamfered edges and corners.
Chest: 17th century
Communion table: c.1640 with modern top super-imposed upon old top, one end slightly restored.
Communion rails: Early 17th century.
Locker: In east wall of chancel.
Painting: Traces of red paintings on walls of north aisle.
Panel: On south wall of south aisle, small 17th century wood panel carved with word square, initials, and the date 1614
Piscina: In chancel, late 13th century
Piscina: In north wall of north aisle, 14th century.
Plate: Includes a cup and cover paten of 1638, and a pewter jug, large pewter alms dish, a pewter plate and a pewter dish, all of late 17th or early 18th century date.
Poor box: Adapted from 15th century moulded oak post, hollowed out and covered with plain iron lid, date uncertain.
Sedile: in chancel, sill of south east window carried down to form seat and stepped up, late 13th century.
Sundial: Scratched on middle buttress on south wall of south aisle.

2. Church not mentioned in Domesday book of 1086 but there was a stone church on this site before the middle of the 13th century. The chancel has a mostly modern three-light east window; wall arcades of two bays each on the side walls but not the west; original two-light window on north wall with 15th century head and mullion; original triple-lancet window also on northern wall; 14th century three-light with reticulated tracery on south wall; 6 coats of arms on walls - Clarevaux, Digby, Bertie Lord Willoughby de Eresby, Manners, Montagu quartering Monthermer, Smith; on south wall a small octagonal piece of oak inscribed with the words "Sator", "Arepo", "Tenet", "Opera", "Rotas" and is initialed "E.R. 1614".
Nave - arcade of four bays on each side; the 15th century clearstory has four two-light windows; contemporary roofe has much restored moulded beams, jack-legs and braces but the stone corbels below the jack-legs are ancient.
North Aisle - original three-light window in east wall and a semi-octangonal bracket; three similar windows in the north wall, one of which modern, also an early 14th century doorway; there is also a blocked square-headed window, only visible from the outside on the north wall.
South Aisle - original three-light window and a square bracket on east wall; two similar windows on south wall as well as a mid 13th century doorway; one of the old beams of the lean-to roof has inscribed "1629 John Lamb Churchwarden".
Tower - two-centred tower arch of two chamfered orders; two-light west window; belfry windows are double two-lights; diagonal butresses stop below the belfry windows and are surmounted by an embattled parapet; 15th century stone spire rises behind parapet and features two tiers of spire-lights.
Porch - two-centre outer archway; mostly modern square-headed single-light windows on side walls.

4. Various interpretations and explanations of the "word-square" mentioned above. See full text.

5. The round piers and arches in the chancel are typical of the Early English Gothic style. The 15th century roof has fine moulded beams with carved bosses of faces and plants. The stone corbels depict a female head, a bearded male head, an angel, a hooded man and two further male heads.

6. 1899 - 5 bells with inscriptions.

<1> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 99 - 101(ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

<2> Page, W, Proby, G. and Inskip Ladds, S. (eds), 1936, The Victoria County History of Huntingdonshire. Volume 3, 51 - 53 (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB14992.

<3> DOE, Aug 1946, DOE (HHR) Huntingdon RD, Ref 2165/11/A, 12 (Unpublished document). SCB16108.

<4> Sherlock, D., 1984, An Ancient Christian Word-square at Great Gidding. PCAS 72: 90-3 (Article in serial). SCB10953.

<5> Robert Van de Weyer, A Short Guide to St Michaels Church, Great Gidding (Unpublished document). SCB19055.

<6> Owen, T.M.N, 1899, The Church Bells of Huntingdonshire, p83 (Bibliographic reference). SCB38980.

<7> Pevsner, N., 1968, The Buildings of England. Bedfordshire, Huntingdonshire and Peterborough (Bibliographic reference). SCB11224.