Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00978
Name:Abbey Farm, Sawtry (possible site of parochial church of St. Mary)

Summary

This may be the site of the parochial church of St. Mary which became attached to the Cistercian Abbey of St. Mary and was situated at its gate.

Parish:Sawtry, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

R1, Building with a cross on the roof shown in elevation on 1612 map. The only other buildings so depicted are All Saints Church and St Andrews Church. The position in relation to the present Abbey Farm is only approximate. This may be the site of the parochial church of St Mary which became attached to the Cistercian Abbey of St Mary and was situated at its gate.

S2, In the time of the Domesday Survey (1086) there were three churches at Sawtry. (1) in the Abbey of Ramsey's manor (Moyne's Manor), dedicated to All Saints; (2) in Eustace the Sheriff's manor(Beaumes' Manor), dedicated to St. Andrew; and (3) in the Countess Judith's manor, dedicated to St. Mary. The last probably became merged into the parochial church at the gateway of Sawtry Abbey and disappeared at the Dissolution. The other two remained until 1879,when they were both pulled down and a new church incorporating parts of both was erected on the site of All Saints.

S3, The great valuation known as the Valor Ecclesiasticus was made in 1535, and contains details of the revenue of Sawtry Abbey. See also RN 01304 for Cistercian Abbey of St Mary.

1612, Map of Sawtry (Map). SCB7194.

Taylor, A., 1982-3, Churches Out of Use in Cambridgeshire. PCAS 72: 30-43 (Article in serial). SCB10284.