Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:10475

Associated Finds:

• LITHIC IMPLEMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

Associated Events:

• Excavation at Bray's Lane, Ely, 1991

Full description

1. In February and March 1991 an excavation was carried out in Bray's Lane in advance of the construction of a new Waitrose store. Fourteen trenches were opened across the site which lies immediately N of the Medieval market place. Prehistoric features uncovered included ard marks. Quantities of Neo flints were recovered. Full report awaited.

<1> Boast, R., Hall, D. and Whitelaw, T. (eds), 1991, Cambridgeshire Archaeological Committee Annual Report, Evans, C. CAU fieldwork (Serial). SCB1788.

<2> Hunter, J., 1992, Archaeological Investigations at Brays Lane, Ely, 1991. A Draft Report (Unpublished report). SCB20035.