Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:10499

Associated Events:

• Magnetometry survey, Alconbury Hill, 1992
  • BUFAU excavation, Vinegar Hill 1996
  • Assessment along the A1 between Alconbury and Fletton Parkway, 1992 (phase 2) (Ref: FOL NC 95)

Full description

1. A magnetometer survey was carried out on this area, which would be affected by the proposed widening of the A1, in early September 1992 by the Contracts Section of the Northamptonshire County Council Archaeology Unit. A series of very weak linear anomalies was located, running approximately NE to SW c 6m to 15m apart and perhaps slightly curved. This is probably the vestige of former ridge and furrow cultivation. Centred grid ref. See report for full details.
2. Vinegar Hill, Alconbury Hill - magnetometer survey found furrows associated with medieval cultivation and a semi-circular anomaly that may be archaeological.
3. During the 1996 BUFAU area excavation of Vinegar Hill, post-Roman furrows were recorded cutting the archaeological deposits at regular intervals.

Pelling, R. and Leith, S., 1992, A1 Widening Scheme 1992 Alconbury-Fletton Parkway (Unpublished report). SCB16453.

Holmes, M., 9/9/1992, Magnetometry Surveys at Alconbury Hill and Archer's Wood, Cambridgeshire (Unpublished report). SCB18969.

<3> Ellis, P., Hughes, G., Leach, P., Mould, C. and Sterenberg, J., 1998, Excavations alongside Roman Ermine Street, Cambridgeshire, 1996. The Archaeology of the A1(M) Alconbury to Peterborough Road Scheme (Monograph). SCB17996.