Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:10505

Parish:Alconbury, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Associated Events:

• Evaluation at School Lane, Alconbury, 1998 (Ref: ALC SL 98)
  • Assessment along the A1 between Alconbury and Fletton Parkway, 1992 (phase 2) (Ref: FOL NC 95)

Full description

1. Ridge and furrow running NW - SE. Visible as soilmarks on the recreation ground. Centred grid ref. See plan in report.
2. Evaluation recorded Medieval earthworks indicative of cultivation and the remains of a Post-Medieval pond. No earlier remains were encountered.

<1> Pelling, R. and Leith, S., 1992, A1 Widening Scheme 1992 Alconbury-Fletton Parkway (Unpublished report). SCB16453.

<2> Kemp, S., 1998, Archaeological Evaluation of the Medieval Cultivation Remains at School Lane, Alconbury (Unpublished report). SCB16899.