Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01018
Name:Earthwork 'island', Sawtry

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Sawtry, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Full description

1. Earthwork 150 yds SW of the Church (All Saints)consists of a round 'island', 25 yds in diameter, enclosed by a dry ditch.
2. The 'island' is only some 2m in diameter and its surrounding ditch c 15m. A low scarp follows the NW side and the SE is bounded by a broad shallow ditch. The central feature may be the remains of a cockpit, as it is situated above the village on a good vantage spot, or possibly of a horse mill, or theatre.
Moat (NR).
Excavation is planned; in spring 1984, CCC Archaeology RP/JM mapped the site; they are not sure of its stratigraphic relation to the ridge & furrow.

4. This circular earthwork was excavated, but no function could be assigned to it. However, during constructors trenching for drains a cobble area was exposed in the lower half of the field. Roman and Medieval pottery was recovered from the surface of the cobbles.

<1> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 229 (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

<2> 1958, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB9007.

<3> Seaman, B.H., Field Investigator Comments, 2/12/70 (Verbal communication). SCB61886.

<4> Delve, K., 1987, Records of Huntingdonshire : journal of the Hunts Local History Society Vol 2.7: 10-13 (Article in serial). SCB65481.