Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:11953

• FLOOR TILE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Events:

• Evaluation at Ramsey Abbey School, 2005 (Ref: RAS ABS 05)
  • Evaluation at Ramsey Abbey School, 1996 (Ref: RAS AB 96)

Full description

1. An evaluation took place at Ramsey Abbey School in August 1996. Ten test pits were dug; six of which contained Medieval or Anglo-Saxon features, such as a late Saxon pit and ditch and the remains of Medieval walls and foundations. North of the dining hall demolition layers of Post Medieval, Medieval and possibly Anglo-Saxon buildings were present, which contained large quantities of residual pottery.

2. A further test pit was excavated in advance of the construction of an extension to the existing dining hall. The evaluation did not uncover any evidence of archaeological features, but revealed several layers containing post-medieval demolition debris.

<1> Macaulay, S., 1996, Late Saxon and Medieval Archaeology at Ramsey Abbey, Cambridgeshire. An Archaeological Evaluation (Unpublished report). SCB7143.

<2> Kenney, S., 2005, Post-medieval Makeup Layers at Ramsey Abbey School, Ramsey, Cambridgeshire: An Archaeological Evaluation (Unpublished report). SCB19379.