Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:13046

• INSCRIBED OBJECT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • SHERD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Associated Events:

• Fieldwalking and evaluation along Woodhurst water pipeline, 1997 (Ref: WOH PL 97)

Full description

1. Field walking revealed a scatter of late Roman pottery centred on TL 329 754. During evaluation, a large feature of uncertain function and a linear ditch were revealed. These appear to be broadly contemporary, although their relationship was obscured by later furrows. Finds including pottery, tile, bone, shell and coins date the activity in the area to the 3-4th C AD. Near Woodhurst village a number of shallow features were revealed, some of which might be furrows, others of which may be part of a small ditched enclosure, again of late Roman date. A small piece of 4th C silver with a Latin inscription was also discovered.
2. The inscribed silver fragment bears the inscription VRS|ACI XP VIVAS, Ursaci, (in) Chr(isto) vivas.

<1> Last, J., 1997, Late Roman activity at Wheatsheaf Road, Woodhurst (Unpublished report). SCB17247.

<2> Burnham, BC, Keppie, LFJ, Esmonde Cleary, AS, Hassal, MWC and Tomlin, RSO, 1998, Roman Britain in 1997: Britannia 29, p. 436 (Article in serial). SCB18504.