Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:CB15034

• Evaluation at Alconbury Hill / Vinegar Hill, 1996
  • Excavation at 8A London Road, Ermine Street, 1978
  • Evaluation along Cambourne South Caxton Bypass, 2001 (Ref: W5976)
  • Evaluation at Alconbury Hill, 1994
  • Investigations and recording at the A1 Lay-by and the area to the east of the Roman Town of Durobrivae, (Boat Field)
  • Excavations at 7-10 Pinfold Lane, Godmanchester in 1971
  • Excavations at No 10 Piper's Lane, Godmanchester in 1973

Full description

1. Site 9) Sheep Lair Farm Roman Road, Folksworth - trenching through the Roman roadway recorded its construction sequence
3. Roman Road, S end of King Street at junction with Ermine street, visible as a gravel track without agger.
Unpub - An excavation took place in the garden of 8a London Road, Godmanchester, between 25/08/1978 and 22/09/1978. A trench was cut across the line of the Roman road, Ermine Street, (Margary ID, Roman Roads in Britain, 1973, 204, 2b) and an area 9,5m square was excavated to establish the nature of the Roman and Medieval occupation on the site.
4. Assessment found 48 features, with density increasing to the north. No evidence of the Roman road or associated features was seen, and one possible abraded Roman sherd marks the only find dating to this period. Medieval ditched features to the south do not align with the Stukeley Road, and neither does the structure/fence line found. However, they do align with each other, and suggest that the modern road does not exactly follow the line of the Roman road, with the old road being angled slightly more to the north-west.
5. 15 trenches were evaluated. Two in the southern end of the proposed route revealed the fragmentary remains of a possible Roman road & flanking ditch, possibly part of the Ermine St Roman road.
6. Excavation at Stanton Butts, Huntingdon revealed a roadside ditch.

9. Watching brief carried out along the fence line in Boat Field southeast of Durobrivae revealed limited archaeological evidence. Although features were observed they were not excavated. A metalled surface measuring some 8m wide was interpreted as evidence for Ermine Street.

<1> Kemp, S., 1995, Evaluation of the Roman Road at Sheep Lair Farm, Folksworth (Unpublished report). SCB6856.

<2> Margary, I. D., 1973, Roman Roads in Britain, p. 179 (Bibliographic reference). SCB7204.

<3> Untitled Source (Unknown reference type). SCB4959.

<4> Mortimer, R., 1996, An Archaeological Assessment at Stanton Butts, Stukeley Road, Huntingdon (Unpublished report). SCB17109.

<5> Barton, C. and Manning, A., 2001, Cambourne New Settlement, Cambridgeshire. Archaeological Evaluation of land along the proposed new route of the South Caxton Bypass (Unpublished report). SCB17876.

<6> Spoerry, P and Cooper, S., Extracts from Post Excavation Assessment on Stanton Butts, Huntingdon (Unpublished report). SCB19498.

<7> Historic England, 2016, NRHE to HER prototype project website (Website). SCB47303.

<8> English Heritage, Ordnance Survey Linear Archive file, RR2b (Material archive). SCB63744.

<9> Upex, S G., 2014, A report on archaeological observations, investigations and recording at the A1 lay-by and the area to the east (Boat Field) of the Roman town of Durobrivae, Chesterton (Unpublished report). SCB46605.