Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:CB15296
Name:Park, Alconbury Weston

A park (unknown name) licensed in 1234 and again in 1310 to the Seagraves.

Parish:Alconbury Weston, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• PARK? (13th century to 14th century - 1234 AD to 1310 AD)

The park was licensed in 1234, and again in 1310, to the Seagraves. The licence concerned a wood of 82 acres lying between the Lords Wood and Monks Wood. If it is assumed that this is the present Monks Wood and that Lords Wood is the same as that recorded on the 1791 Enclosure map, then the park lay in the north-west of the parish. However, although the outline of Lords Wood can be clearly seen in the field shapes as late as the nineteenth century, there is no indication of the park in the area. This park could not have formed the basis of Alconbury House Park, as has been suggested in VCH Hunts vol. iii, 4

<1> Way, T., 1997, A Study of the Impact of Imparkment on the Social Landscape of Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire from c1080 to 1760, p243, park 2 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18038.