Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:CB15299
Name:Buckworth Park Wood

A 13th century park, the precise location of which is unclear.

Parish:Buckworth, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• PARK (13th century to Unknown - 1279 AD)

Full description

1. An early park in a 'typical' thirteenth century position but with several problematic elements. The first is the size of the park, recorded in 1279 as only 12 acres, if this is correct it would mean the park is one of the smallest known. It would also suggest that only part of the 42 acres of the 17th century Park Wood were imparked and at present it is not known which part. The second problem is the lack of documentation relating to the park in the period from 1343, until its appearance on Saxton's map of 1576. The use of the name 'Park wood' led to some confusion from the 16th century onwards with various cartographers recording it as a wood, whilst others use a park symbol. This in turn casts some doubt on Saxton's original use of the park symbol and may suggest disparkment took place at an earlier period.

<1> Way, T., 1997, A Study of the Impact of Imparkment on the Social Landscape of Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire from c1080 to 1760, p244, park 9 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18038.