Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:CB15654
Type of record:Building
Name:Ely Abbey & Cathedral: Sextry Barn

A tithe barn dating to the Early English period, demolished in the mid 19th century.

Parish:Ely, East Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Full description

1. The tithe barn at Ely occupied the south side of a large farm yard, joining the west side of St. Mary's churchyard. It was commonly known at the Sextry or Sacrist's Barn, as it belonged to the Sacrist of the monastery. The barn was demolished in October 1842, but a series of sketches and measurements were made prior to demolition. The barn was c. 220 feet long by c. 40 feet in width, with side walls of 12 feet 8 inches. The roof was supported by a double range of 10 oak posts, dividing the barn into a central aisle and side-aisles. The masonry is described as plain, with moulded corbels and hollowed camfers of the segmental arches. In style it belongs to the Early English period, and is though to be dated to the thirteenth century.

Meadows, P. and Ramsay, N. (eds.), 2003, A History of Ely Cathedral (Bibliographic reference). SCB19551.

<1> Willis, R., 1843, A description of the Sextry Barn at Ely, lately demolished. PCAS Quarto Series VII (Serial). SCB18419.