Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01216d

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Croydon, South Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1006883: Deserted village of Clapton (site of) N of Croydon House

Full description

1. d(18) PILLOW MOUNDS, two (N.G. TL 30044891 and 30074894, not on O.S.), in pasture on level ground above the chalk scarp 220 ft. above O.D. and immediately N. of the deserted mediaeval village of Clopton (Monument (15)). Both mounds are orientaged N.N.W. and S.S.E. and are rectangular with flat tops; each lies in a strip, left unploughed, between blocks of ridge and furrow.
The W. mound is 20 ft. long. 8 ft. wide and 1 ft. high and is surrounded by a ditch 15 ft. wide and 9 ins. to 1 ft. deep. The E. mound is 65 ft. long, 18 ft. wide and 2 ft. high within a ditch 15 ft. wide and 9 ins. to 1 ft. deep; a slight depression crossing it in the centre is presumably due to a cutting made in 1933; no finds were made (W.M. Palmer, op. cit. 60).

O2, Both mounds are on same alignment as ridge and furrow, and seem to be of little significance; surveyed at 1:2500.See 1 for details. See also RN 01216 - deserted village, cross refs.

3. Visible on aerial photography 2010

Seaman, B.H., Field Investigator Comments (Verbal communication). SCB61886.

<1> RCHM, 1968, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the County of Cambridgeshire. Volume I. West Cambridgeshire, 78 - 79 (Bibliographic reference). SCB18049.

<2> Palmer, W., 1933, A History of Clopton, Cambridgeshire. PCAS 33: 3-60 (Article in serial). SCB10133.

<3> Wilson, S., 2010, Aerial photograph of Clopton deserted medieval settlement. (Aerial Photograph). SCB21831.