Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB15885

• BUFAU excavation, Vinegar Hill 1996
  • Preliminary assessment, A1 widening scheme, Alconbury to Fletton, 1991 (phase 1)
  • Evaluation at Alconbury Hill / Vinegar Hill, 1996
  • Evaluation at Alconbury Hill, 1994

Full description

1. As part of the initial A1 assessment, fieldwalking and small scale trial trenching took place to the SW of the Alconbury Hill junction. No features were revealed, although an extensive scatter of early Roman material was recorded, comprising pottery and a large fragment of opus signinum.

2. Prior to A1 road improvements an evaluation took place on three sites: Norman Cross, Alconbury Hill and Vinegar Hill. At Vinegar Hill seven trial trenches were dug, revealing evidence of a ditch marked enclosure. 0.8 kg of pottery, similar to that on Norman Cross, was retrieved. The fill of the ditches contained well-preserved animal bone, molluscs and charred plant remains.

4. paragraph 4.2.1: A magnetometer survey was undertaken and located a series of linear anomalies interepreted as medieval ridge and furrow. A single semi-circular anomaly was also identified.

<1> Evans, G. and Shotliff, D., 1991, A1 Widening Scheme. Alconbury - Fletton Parkway. An Archaeological Assessment 1991 (Unpublished report). SCB18145.

<2> BUFAU, 1996, A1(M) Alconbury to Peterborough DBFO Scheme: Archaeological evaluations at Norman Cross, Vinegar Hill and Alconbury Hill, February 1996 (Unpublished report). SCB1643.

<3> Ellis, P., Hughes, G., Leach, P., Mould, C. and Sterenberg, J., 1998, Excavations alongside Roman Ermine Street, Cambridgeshire, 1996. The Archaeology of the A1(M) Alconbury to Peterborough Road Scheme (Monograph). SCB17996.

<4> Kemp, S. and Reynolds, T., 1995, Archaeology on the A1 between Alconbury and Fletton Parkway (TL1915/7400-1425/9420) Stage 3 Assessment. Volume 1 (Unpublished report). SCB18961.