Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB16124

• ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (11th century to 14th century - 1001 AD? to 1400 AD?)
  • SHERD (11th century to 14th century - 1001 AD to 1400 AD)

Associated Events:

• Fieldwalking survey at the deserted village of Sawtry Judith

Full description

1. Fieldwork on arable land immediately to the SW of the site of the abbey has revealed large areas of rubble and quantities of pottery. Much of the pottery is of Roman date, indicating a settlement of this date in the area. In addition a small quantity of early to mid Saxon sherds suggesting the site was occupied at this time. Sherds of Stamford and St. Neots, as well as 13th and 14th century pottery were also found. Some of this material may be rubbish from the abbey, but it is more likely to indicate settlement outside the abbey gate, which disappeared at the time the abbey was dissolved.

<1> Brown, A.E. and Taylor, C.C., 1981, Cambridgeshire Earthwork Surveys: IV. PCAS 70: 113-26 (Article in serial). SCB16725.