Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB16127

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Sawtry, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Associated Events:

• Fieldwalking survey at the deserted village of Sawtry Judith

Full description

1. Fieldwalking revealed stone rubble and Roman, Saxon and Medieval pottery. The authors claim to have probably found the location of the medieval village of Judith Sawtry. Until recently the site of the Sawtry Judith village was always thought to be at Archers Wood (TL175813), where there are extensive earthworks, 2.5 km south-east of the area under discussion here, and west of the A1. However it is now recognised that the Archer's Wood earthworks are the remains of a single moated medieval farmstead and its associated enclosures, thus the position of the village must be looked for elsewhere, possibly at TL194 823/MCB16127.

<1> Brown, A.E. and Taylor, C.C., 1981, Cambridgeshire Earthwork Surveys: IV. PCAS 70: 113-26, pp.115-16 (Article in serial). SCB16725.