Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00819

Parish:Sawtry, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument 1015007: Monk's Hole barrow, 630m NNE of Monk's Wood Farm

1. (TL190/799) Monks Holes consists of a mound surrounded by a ditch.

2. A large ditched bowl barrow, ploughed, but in good condition, surveyed at 1:2500. Small wide ditched enclosure (with apparent internal bound) and possible annexe. APs show other dubious marks ( R Palmer 21/07/1983).

4. The cropmark remains of the mound described above can be seen on aerial photographs. However, the mound and surrounding ditch are not curvilienar, but more rectangular in form and lie within a complex of conjoined rectangular ditched enclosures which are probably the remains of an Iron Age or Roman settlement (the Roman finds mentioned in (2) above support this). The mound may be an earlier feature, possibly a barrow, incorporated into the later settlement where it sits in the corner of a rectangular enclosure.

<1> SI Ladds, undated, OS Corr 6in (Map). SCB9270.

<2> Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SCB19531.