Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01329d

• COIN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Associated Events:

• Surveys at Sawtry SAM 172
  • Fenland Survey Project, 1976-1989

Full description

Appears to fall within the area of shrunken Medieval village, ridge and furrow ploughing superimposed.
R1, Site discovered 1939 during roadworks. Indication of occupation from the C2 to the C4 AD.
O2, The area of the finds was confined to the new road workings there-alignment of the A1 dual carriage-way, which is flanked by permanent pasture fields. The earthworks on the map diagram seem to be Post Medieval and are located on a local high spot. Not Civil War as suggested by Tebbutt. Coins in Norris Museum, St Ives, from Sawtry (probably from this area) are Faustina I (presented by Mr. Butler), Faustina II and Constantinus.
R4, 1983 - 1984 Field Survey report: The upland immediately adjacent to Sawtry Fen revealed new Roman sites, but on a scheduled "Ro earthwork" near the A1 looked Med.
5. Site was visited by the Fenland Survey in 1983. Fenland Survey, SAW S3.
See also RN 01329 for all of site.

RCHM, 1999, Surveys at Sawtry SAM172 (Unpublished report). SCB19343.

Inskip Ladds, S., 1947, Romano-British Site at Sawtry, Hunts. TCHAS 6: 178-86 (Article in serial). SCB14462.

1958, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB9007.

Silvester, R.J. (ed.), 1984, Fenland Research No. 1. Fieldwork and Excavation in the Fens of Eastern England 1983-4, 5 (DN Hall) (Serial). SCB13948.

<5> Hall, D.N., 1992, The Fenland Project, Number 6: The South-Western Cambridgeshire Fenlands, SAW S3 (Bibliographic reference). SCB16698.