Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01337

• CHEST (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)
  • TILE (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)
  • UNIDENTIFIED OBJECT (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

2. The church was entirely rebuilt in 1880, but incorporates old material, including an arcade in the chancel and three windows in the N aisle. The reset arcade, between the chancel and the N chapel, is of late C13 date, partly restored and of two bays with two-centered arches of chamfered orders; the column is octagonal with a moulded capital and base; the responds each have an attached half-column. In the N wall of the N aisle are two C14 windows; the eastern is of three trefoiled ogee lights in a square head with a moulded label; the western window is similar but of two lights only. In the W wall of the same aisle is a restored late C13 window of two pointed lights with trefoiled tracery in a two-centered head with a moulded label and mask stops.
Fixtures and Fittings:
Bell: Inaccessible but said to be inscribed 'Mater Dei Misere Mei Amen'. C14 date.
Chest: In N vestry, C16, of plain boards with angle-straps and strap hinges, panelled lid. Described in R2.
Chest: In nave, plain C17 oak chest with angle straps and three strap hinges.
Coffin lid: Four in nave, C13, of oolite, all with raised crosses and 'omega' ornaments.
Communion table: In vestry, mid C17, with turned legs and plain rails.
Glass: In S and E windows of chancel. Described in R2.
Monumental brass: In chancel, on N wall, to Mary, wife of John Newton, rector of St Andrews, Sawtry, 1633, inscription only, formerly in St. Andrews church.
Monumental brass: In S. wall of chancel, in its original stone, the brass of Sir William le Moyne and his wife Maria. It consists of figures of a knight in armour, his head resting on a helmet, and his feet resting on a lion; with him is a lady with a veiled head dress, her feet resting on two cushions, and a small dog at her feet. Indents of four shields, and a fragment of inscription '... mense Aprilis ano Dni m. cccc. iiij. et Maria, ux. ej. quor a ...Ame.' Knight died in 1404.
Seating: In church, four C17 stools with turned legs, moulded rails and seats with moulded edges.
Stoop: Rough stone bowl, loose in chancel, date uncertain.
Medieval Tiles: Various C13 and C14 tiles set in frame in vestry; described R2.

3. Consists of a chancel, organ chamber and vestry on the north, nave, and N. aisle. The walls are of coursed rubble with stone dressings, and the roofs are covered with tiles. There are several C14 windows in the N. wall of the N. aisle, the arcade between the chancel and the chapel is of the C13. The gable above the W. wall is surmounted by a stone bell-cot for one bell.

5. Single bell - c.1320, London foundry.

6. 1899 - 1 bell with inscription. This is a new church built on the site of the old All Saints which had a tower and two bells. One of which was kept and the other sold to the contractors.

<1> 1846, Arch J 2, p. 386 (Article in serial). SCB1011.

<2> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 228 - 229 (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

<3> Page, W, Proby, G. and Inskip Ladds, S. (eds), 1936, The Victoria County History of Huntingdonshire. Volume 3, 210 - 211 (ill) (Bibliographic reference). SCB14992.

<4> Pevsner, N., 1968, The Buildings of England. Bedfordshire, Huntingdonshire and Peterborough, 342 ill (Bibliographic reference). SCB11224.

<5> Council for the Care of Churches, 2005, Schedule of Listed Bells in Diocese of Ely (Index). SCB19765.

<6> Owen, T.M.N, 1899, The Church Bells of Huntingdonshire, p114 (Bibliographic reference). SCB38980.