Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01338

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Sawtry, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

S1, Manor Farm, house on E side of St Judith's Lane, one and three quarter miles W of Sawtry Abbey, is of two storeys with attics; the walls are of bricks and the roofs are tiled. AC16 chimney stack and portions of walling are incorporated in the late C18 plastered building. The brick wing on the S was added c1672 and is rectangular with a staircase wing on the E side. The brickwork is divided into panels by projecting bands and pilasters and the ends of the main block and staircase wing have shaped gables. On the W side is a chimney stack with weathered offsets and a panel with the initials and date R and AS 1672. Inside the building, the staircase has moulded rails and strings, turned balusters and square newels with moulded tops and pendants. There are several panelled doors and on the first floor are some moulded ceiling beams, perhaps re-used. Condition-fairly good.
S2, House c1672. Two storey with attics brick with tile roof, built on L shaped plan with shaped gables to the wings, walls divided into panels by projecting bands and pilasters. Old chimney stack with weathered offsets and panels with initials and date R and AS 1672built in angle of two wings. There is a small earlier wing on the N.

O2, The house is quite small, built of brick with shaped gables. It is not outstanding. See also RN 01338a.

3. Manor House Farmhouse (formerly listed as Manor Farmhouse). House. Late c16 and 1672. Kitchen wing on north. Late c16. Grade II* (see list for details)

1958, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB8962.

<2> DOE (HHR) Huntingdon RD, Aug 1946 15 (Unpublished document). SCB5299.

<3> DOE (HHR) Huntingdon RD, 1987 30 (Unpublished document). SCB5299.

<4> Seaman, B.H., Field Investigator Comments, 3/12/70 (Verbal communication). SCB61886.

<5> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.