Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB17210
Name:Great Gidding Baptist Chapel

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Great Gidding, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

Full description

1. A chapel dated 1790 on a stone plaque, with 19th century additions to rear. The fabric is of coursed limestone rubble with hipped slated roof; 19th century red brick and pantiled roof. The chapel is in one galleried storey. It has a symmetrical entrance facade of three 'bays'. Openings with flat dressed stone arches and plain key blocks. There are two plain 20th century doors with rectangular fanlights, deeply recessed with central sixteen-paned hung sash window, three similar slightly recessed first floor windows. There are two plain stone plaques between the first floor windows with inscriptions painted black 'The building Erected by Subscription' and 'For a Place of Worship 1790'. (Dated inscriptions on side walls). There is a gallery on three sides supported on slender columns, the gallery seating is simple pine benches; two gallery staircases. The boxed pews with fielded panels are complete. The pulpit with reeded panels is enlarged from original. The chapel has original brick floors. The emersion bath is of the 19th century. The original chapel was founded at Winwick in 1780. Minute books and registers are from 1811.

<1> Cambs County Council Listed Buildings Database (Machine readable data file). SCB16894.

<2> Stell, C., 2002, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-houses in Eastern England (Bibliographic reference). SCB20630.

<3> DOE, Aug 1946, DOE (HHR) Huntingdon RD (Unpublished document). SCB16108.