Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB17942
Name:Undated cropmark, Weybridge Park

Summary

Feature appears to be a square ditch on earlier OS maps. Possible hunting lodge/tower or windmill. A possible duck decoy to the west of the square.

Parish:Alconbury, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• LODGE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • WINDMILL? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Protected Status:

• SHINE (Unvalidated): Square ditched enclosure, possibly a hunting lodge or windmill, Weybridge Park

Full description

1. Feature appears to be a square ditch on OS maps from 1888 - 1952. Possible hunting lodge/tower or windmill. Cropmark identified by a member of the public.

2. Cropmark of a small square single-single ditched enclosure of uncertain date visible on aerial photographs taken by English Heritage in July 2006. This feature is recorded on the first edition Ordnance Survey map as a square ditch-defined enclosure 25m across.

<1> Coates, C., 2008, Email: Cropmark near Alconbury, 2008 (Verbal communication). SCB20955.

<2> Historic England, NMR TL 1872/1 NMR 24363/34 17-JUL-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SCB65415.

<3> Historic England, 2022, Historic England Aerial Photograph Explorer, Aerial Photo - 24363_036 (Website). SCB74356.