Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB18548
Name:Alconbury House

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Alconbury, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

Full description

1. This small country house was built in the late 18th century for Sir Peter Burnell, later Lord Gwydir, and enlarged in 1850 by Hodson and Vesey. The house is situated on a commanding site east of the village with the upgraded A1 in the valley below. The house was used as a USAF officer’s mess in the Second World War; movie actors Clark Gable and James Stewart were stationed at the nearby air base. There are commanding views to the S. and W. through heavily wooded parkland, now reduced to 50 acres. Many elms were recently (2000) lost but a fine yew planted prior to building the house still remains. There is a short double avenue from the W. with a drive through Shrubberies to the house. From there the path leads, via extensive lawns around the house, to a walled garden with a small pavilion along the S. wall. To the N. was an avenue from Ermine Street, now developed for a lorry park, which led to stables and other buildings.

<1> Cambridgeshire Garden Trust, 2000, The Gardens of Cambridgeshire: A Gazetteer, 139-140 (Bibliographic reference). SCB21348.