Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01539

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Associated Events:

• Excavation at The Stiles, Godmanchester, 1974-1975

Full description

1. Excavations at the Stiles, in the centre of the Roman town, were concentrated on the forecourt of the basilica. The outer wall of the E aisle was found to have a series of blind recesses to match the six bays of the basilica. In addition to entrances in the bays at the N and S ends there was also a pillared portico in the centre of the E side. The latter was approached by a gravel path from a central gateway in the E wall of the forecourt leading out onto Ermine Street. There were also opposing doorways at the N and S ends of the forecourt, connected by a path running along the E front of the basilica. Following the demolition of the basilica and the robbing of its masonry walls in the later C4, a timber framed building was erected on the site.

<1> Green, H.J.M, 1975, Untitled Source (Bibliographic reference). SCB16191.

<2> Green, M., 2008, Durovigutum: Situation report 2008 (Unpublished report). SCB46572.

<3> Lyons, A., 2019, Rectory Farm, Godmanchester, Cambridgeshire: Excavations 1988–95, Neolithic monument to Roman villa farm EAA 170, site 6 (Monograph). SCB68805.

<4> Green, HJM. & Malim, T., 2017, Durovigutum Roman Godmanchester, site 6 (Bibliographic reference). SCB53376.