Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB20104

• SHERD (Early Saxon to Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD)
  • ANIMAL REMAINS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Events:

• Evaluation at Chapel End, Sawtry, 2013 (Ref: SWT CAP 13)

Full description

1. An evaluation of two trial trenches was carried out and identified remains dating to the Medieval period and some evidence for Late Saxon settlement represented by the recovery of pottery from later features. Two phases of a medieval rectilinear field system with the first aligned north-east to south-west and the second changing to a north to south alignment. There were also several postholes possibly for some sort of related structure.

<1> Stocks-Morgan, H., 2013, Medieval remains at Chapel End, Sawtry, Cambridgeshire: Archaeological Evaluation Report (Unpublished report). SCB41049.