Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB21254
Name:Cropmark enclosures, 350m northeast of Orchard House, Barham

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Barham and Woolley, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

• SHINE: Ridge and furrow and enclosures of an unknown date, 350m northeast of Orchard House, Barham

Full description

1. series of rectilinear enclosures recorded in field north of Orchard House. Features include three adjoining rectilinear enclosures measuring 47m long and 37m, 28m and 29m wide. A fourth enclosure is located to the northeast, measuring 80m long and 55m at its widest point. Finally a smaller rectilinear enclosure with traces of a second ditch or underlying enclosure measured 18m wide and 25m long.

2. A number of small Iron Age/Roman conjoined rectilinear enclosures are visible as cropmarks on air photographs, at TL 1366 7591. The enclosures are irregular plan and are formed by a circuit of ditch.

3. The Iron Age or Roman conjoined enclosures described above in (1) are visible as cropmarks on EH reconnaissance photographs of 2011. They appear to form a south west-north east oriented linear settlement. Further enclosures are visible located at a distance from this group, but they are on the same alignment and may be associated with the linear settlement. Palaeochannels extend north west to south east to the north west of the settlement features. A further area of settlement, which may be contemporaneous is located to the south west and is recorded separately

<1> 2009, Observations from 2009 Hunts Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SCB47637.

<2> English Heritage, NMR 20912/35 10-JUL-2009 (Aerial Photograph). SCB65943.