Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB23532

Associated Finds:

• SHOE (19th century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Associated Events:

• Evaluation at 76 Main Street, Great Gidding, 2017 (Ref: HN1328)

Full description

1. An archaeological evaluation carried out between the 28th and 30th March 2017 revealed a layer of layer of possibly redeposited natural clay which contained significant amounts of burnt material. This material may reflect the sites use as a farmyard or be related to a fire in 1861 which destroyed the earlier buildings on the site. A wooden drain, which still contained organic material, was observed cutting this layer. The drain is aligned with the axis of the farmyard and may run down the track dividing the two earlier tofts shown on the 1851 tithe map. The sole of a leather shoe dated to the mid-19th century at the earliest was identified and is likely to post-date the rebuilding of the farm.

<1> Ashworth, H., 2017, Agricultural Buildings 76 Main Street, Great Gidding, Cambridgeshire (Unpublished report). SCB50525.