Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:01874

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Somersham, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Protected Status:

• Scheduled Monument () 1010475: Medieval magnate's moated residence (the Bishop of Ely's Palace) with fishponds and a later moated site, south of Somersham

1. Fish ponds, may be Medieval or Tudor. (16th century).
Two large rectangular fish ponds separated by a causeway which once acted as a Medieval dam between the two ponds. The eastern pond has now been entirely destroyed by a modern housing estate. The larger western one remains almost completely intact and is bounded by a massive bank or scarp up to 2,5m high. Line of four smaller fish ponds to S of moated site (SAM 199).

The area of the surviving large fish pond has now been added to SAM 20415.
See RN 01078 - Bishop's Palace, Somersham SAM 20415

<1> Taylor, C.C., 1989, Somersham Palace. Cambridgeshire. A Medieval Landscape for Pleasure? (Article in monograph). SCB1388.