Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:02066

Parish:Alconbury Weston, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• DITCH? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Associated Events:

• Watching brief along British Gas Corporation Pipeline, 1976

Full description

U shaped feature, measuring 0, 63m in width and 0,42min depth. The fill consisted of dark brown clay and traces of carbonized material. The feature was noted on both sides of the pipe trench. A quantity of pottery was found in the feature. Six sherds of black ware were found (some joining and possibly from the same pot). This pottery appears to date to the immediate pre or post Roman occupation. The majority of sherds were of red, shell tempered fabric and can probably be dated to the late C1 and early C2. One base shows a foot ring and is a C1 to mid C2 type.

Catherall, P., 1984, The Southern Feeder, The Archaeology of a Gas Pipeline, p. 15 (Bibliographic reference). SCB1594.