Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB27957

• ROOF TILE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHERD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Associated Events:

• Monitoring at Alconbury Church Porch in 2015 (Ref: ACP15)

Full description

1. Prior to the extension of the North Aisle of Alconbury parish church a programme of archaeological monitoring was undertaken from March to June in 2014. During the programme 154 skeletons were recorded and reburied in the graveyard. The burials were likely to have been Medieval in date, although some unmarked Post-Medieval burials were also encountered close to the church. A large amount of disarticulated human bone was also recorded and re-buried. A small amount of Roman and Early-Middle Saxon pottery was recovered, as was an Early Roman coin modified in the Post-Roman period to be worn as a pendant. Three fragments of worked animal bone combe were also recovered.

<1> Timberlake, S. Dodwell, N. Webb, D. & Brittain, M, 2016, St. Peter and St. Paul's Church, Alconbury, Cambridgeshire, Archaeological monitoring of the North Portch extension and associated works (Unpublished report). SCB62756.