Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB29754
Name:Enclosure settlement complex, Alconbury Weston

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Alconbury Weston, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Full description

1.A probable later prehistoric or Roman settlement complex comprising two adjacent areas of accreted and overlapping irregular curvilinear and rectangular ditched enclosures is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs to the south east of Upton, centred at TL 17871 77822. The groups of enclosures are approximately located on a north west-south east alignment, separated by a possible double ditched trackway. Numerous small pits are visible as cropmarks across the site, which may have been associated with a phase of use of the settlement. The cropmarks are visible over an area measuring approximately 225 m by 220 m. Medieval or post medieval ridge and furrow appears to overlie the site, suggesting that it is earlier in date. A palaeochannel extends across the centre of the site and may predate it. An enclosure is located to the northwest of the site and may have been associated with it (see linked record). These features were recorded from EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs of 2011.

<1> English Heritage, NMR 27069_001-015 29-JUN-2011 (Aerial Photograph). SCB65586.