Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB29800

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Buckworth, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

• SHINE: Iron Age to Roman enclosures, Buckworth

Full description

1.A number of Iron Age/Roman conjoined rectilinear enclosures are visible as cropmarks on air photographs, at TL 1497 7570. One of the enclosures appears to be double ditched, with a broad internal ditched and a narrower external ditch and an internal measurement of approximately 49m x 33m.

2-3. The features described above probably represent Iron Age and/or Roman settlement and they were also recorded on EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken in July 2011. Other enclosures are of varying irregular shapes and sizes ranging from about 10 metres to 50 metres across. They appear discontinuously over an area measuring about 500 metres by 300 metres. It is possible they are linked to enclosures to the north and to the east

<1> English Heritage, NMR 20913/21 10-JUL-2009 (Aerial Photograph). SCB65950.

<2> English Heritage, NMR 27150_034-043 11-JULY-2011 (Aerial Photograph). SCB65949.