Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB29802

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Alconbury Weston, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

• SHINE: Roman enclosures, north of Long Plantation, Alconbury Weston

Full description

1. The cropmark traces of a group of four rectilinear ditch-defined enclosures, possible of Iron Age or Roman date visible on aerial photographs taken in July 2006 by English Heritage. The group is centred at approximately TL 1674 7715 (which coincides with the approximate location of one of the four enclosures). This enclosure is incomplete (partially obscured by the modern field boundary) but defned by a broad ditch . The other enclosures are located approximately at TL 1678 7719, TL 1667 7714 and TL 1668 7707. The course of a Roman road is recorded passing through the centre of this group, following the line of modern field boundary. However, no trace of the road could be seen on the available photographs.

2. Aerial photographs taken in 2011 show the enclosures described by authority (1) in more detail with traces of further linked rectangular enclosures extending in a line to the north-west across the field. The enclosure ditches of the various parts of the this probable settlement are variable in width and there is evidence of accretion and expansion of the site over time.
The cropmarks of a faint broad cropmark can be seen exentding roughly E-W through the site on the proposed alignment of the Roman Road mentioned above, extending into the field to the west as a pale mark. The cropmark remains of levelled medieval ridge and furrow can also be seen throughout the site

<1> English Heritage, NMR TL 1677/7 NMR 24294/1 17-JUL-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SCB65953.

<2> English Heritage, NMR 27119_025 01-JUL-2011 (Aerial Photograph). SCB65954.