Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB29812

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Barham and Woolley, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Protected Status:

• SHINE: Multi phase settlement site, west of Humberstone House, Barham

Full description

1. A possible farmstead site, which may be Iron Age to Roman in date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south of Barham, centred at TL 13467 75112. The site consists of a sub-rectangular, ditched, enclosure with an entrance on its western side. A second possible enclosure, which is similar in form, is visible as a faint cropmark adjacent to the south west of the first. Fragmentary field boundaries forming rectilinear fields are located adjacent to the east of the first enclosure. The field boundaries are truncated by a modern road. Medieval ridge and furrow is visible across the site and probably postdates it. These features were recorded from EH Reconnaissance aerial photographs of 2011.

<1> English Heritage, NMR 27070_045-048 29-JUN-2011 (Aerial Photograph). SCB65965.