Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:MCB31839

• TEMPLE (2nd century AD to 3rd century AD - 101 AD to 300 AD)
  • BUILDING (4th century AD - 301 AD to 400 AD)

Associated Events:

• Excavations at No 10 Piper's Lane, Godmanchester in 1973

Full description

1-2. Excavations in the garden of No 10 Piper's Lane following the discovery of Roman features by the owner. Evidence included six sequences of metalled road associated with the line of Ermine Street dating from the 1st to 4th century. Foundation trenches for roadside fencing and a large boundary ditch were also recorded. These features were susbequently cut by a timber building along with several other minor roadside buildings dating to the 2nd-3rd century. Structures were of cob wall construction. A possible temple complex to the west was identifed, of a probable 2nd-3rd century date. A metalled entrance drive leading to a gateway, later superseded by a 4th century open fronted building. An intact horse burial was recorded.

<1> Lyons, A., 2019, Rectory Farm, Godmanchester, Cambridgeshire: Excavations 1988–95, Neolithic monument to Roman villa farm EAA 170, site 8 (Monograph). SCB68805.

<2> Green, HJM. & Malim, T., 2017, Durovigutum Roman Godmanchester, site 8 (Bibliographic reference). SCB53376.