Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:02585

Associated Finds:

• SHERD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Events:

• Excavation at 44 Post Street, Godmanchester 1973-74

Full description

1 and 2. C12 clay floor, pits, pottery, C14 town ditch, excavated by Green HJM. Number 44 Post Street: timber framed building with C12 clay floor fronting on the line of Ermine Street. On the other, E, side of the Roman road two small C12 pits were found.

3-4. Excavations also revealed Roman evidence of Ermine street along with gullies, pits and wattle and daub buildings.

<1> Webster, L.E. and Cherry, J., 1973, Medieval Britain in 1972. Med Arch 17: 138-88, p. 169 (Article in serial). SCB7301.

<2> Webster, L.E. and Cherry, J., 1974, Medieval Britain in 1973. Med Arch 18: 174-223, p. 200 (Article in serial). SCB7341.

<3> Lyons, A., 2019, Rectory Farm, Godmanchester, Cambridgeshire: Excavations 1988–95, Neolithic monument to Roman villa farm EAA 170 (Monograph). SCB68805.

<4> Green, HJM. & Malim, T., 2017, Durovigutum Roman Godmanchester (Bibliographic reference). SCB53376.