Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:02588

Alconbury Weston, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

Associated Finds:

• SHERD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

1. Roman pottery found by Mr. Drage at Maggots Gap.
2. The Rev EH Vigers and I have both found Roman sherds on the surface here, including Iron Age sherds, Castor, Samian and coarse ware. A man named Carter working on the Landing Ground found a quantity of Roman pottery between this place and Tinkers Lodge.(OS 1in 1820 - 1830) to the S.
3. C1 - C3 Roman pottery;

A few widely scattered sherds were found in the plough and Mr. Colin Drage has found a similar scattering, but this latter area is under grass and nothing was seen. The area to the S in Alconbury parish falls inside a USAF base and contains many military buildings. Tinkers Lodge stood at TL/2057/7782.

<1> Garrood, J.R., 1937, Notes. TCHAS 5: 251-3, p. 251 (Article in serial). SCB6093.

<2> Garrood, J.R., 1947, Romano-British Settlements at Alconbury Hill, Huntingdonshire. TCHAS 6: 203-8, p. 204 (Article in serial). SCB14457.

<3> OS Corr 6in (Map). SCB9806.

<4> Seaman, B.H., Field Investigator Comments, 11/2/71 (Verbal communication). SCB61886.