Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:02655

Parish:Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CHURCHYARD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

St John the Baptist's Church (site of).
1. The church of St John the Baptist stood on the S side of Ferrar House in the High Street. A part of the churchyard still remains.

2. The churchyard with its few remaining tombs is maintained by the local council as garden. There are no traces of the church to be seen. St John the Baptist's Churchyard, on the W side of the High Street,200yds NW of Market Hill, has the front or NE wall built of old re-used stone and some brickwork and it probably dates from the destruction of the church in C17.

3. Recent research into the Battle of Huntingdon suggests that the damage to the town may have been less than previously suspected, and the destruction of the church may have been as a result of neglect rather than military action.

4. This church was demolished during the civil wars and pulled down about 1651 to 1660. The churchyard still remains, and continues to be used as a burying ground.

<1> Page, W., Proby, G and Inskip Ladds, S., 1932, The Victoria County History of Huntingdonshire. Volume 2, 145 (Bibliographic reference). SCB12071.

<2> Taylor, A., 1982-3, Churches Out of Use in Cambridgeshire. PCAS 72: 30-43 (Article in serial). SCB10284.

<3> S L Sadler, 1995, A Royal Entertainment? Huntingdon, August 1645 (Bibliographic reference). SCB19860.

<4> Owen, T.M.N, 1899, The Church Bells of Huntingdonshire, p99 (Bibliographic reference). SCB38980.

<5> Seaman, B.H., Field Investigator Comments, 26/2/70 (Verbal communication). SCB61886.

<6> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 149 (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.