Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:02681

Parish:Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, Cambridgeshire

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HEADQUARTERS (English Civil Wars - 1642 AD to 1651 AD)

Protected Status:

Full description

R4. Important posting inn on ancient route of the Great North Road. Dates to at least the sixteenth century. Badly damaged by fire in 1865, but retains N and W wings of seventeenth-century courtyard, with its wooden gallery.
R5. After the capture of Huntingdon by the Royalists on 24 August 1645, Charles I used The George as his accommodation, and it became the temporary Royal Court and Headquarters until his departure on 26 August.

1972, OS 1:2500 (Map). SCB8814.

DOE, 27/05/1977, DOE (HHR) Town of Huntingdon and Godmanchester, p. 31 (Unpublished document). SCB5186.

RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 160 (photo) (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

Balchin, N. and Filby, P., 2001, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Cambridgeshire & Peterborough, H 14, p. 42 (Bibliographic reference). SCB19119.

S L Sadler, 1995, A Royal Entertainment? Huntingdon, August 1645 (Bibliographic reference). SCB19860.

<6> Cox, A, 1984, Huntingdonshire Local History Society vol 2: 4: 18-24 (Article in serial). SCB66005.