Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00528

• TILE (Early Saxon to Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Events:

• Excavation of earthworks S of Manor Farm, Southoe, 1937-1938

Protected Status:

• SHINE (Validated): Partially levelled earthworks of a circular moat within a larger moat or ditched area, mapped from 1996 aerial photographs. Excavations in 1930s revealed evidence for Saxo-Norman buildings around a courtyard.

Full description

2. Almost circular moat 300ft diameter. Outside moat on S side is a sunk place 100ft by 40ft and 4ft 6in deep; at SW at circular mound, 32ft diameter; some 170ft away on W and about 70fton NW is large moat or fosse with considerable bank, apparently serving as an outer defence on that side; it is very wide at NW corner and has an extension of 22ft in length toward N.

5. Earthwork.

O1, site recently ploughed up; excavation by Lethbridge & Tebbutt revealed rectangular area nearly 100ft long, apparently a tiled courtyard surrounded by buildings roofed by Collyweston tiles; it is thought that this site was first occupied towards the end of the late AS period and remained in occupation during Norman times; base of a stone mortar found here is stated by Cobbett and Peck to be a stone bowl; (no mention of this site in their article)
O2, Earthwork further reduced by ploughing and is barely intelligible. Publ 1:2500 revised.
O3, Field report of 1968 still correct.
O4, Earthwork further reduced by ploughing. MSD amended.
O5, Earthworks are barely intelligible. We found tile fragments here.
Classification:
Status: ?Building: no
Occupied:
Water supply: surface
Associated mill no
Surface finds tile fragments
Aerial photos CUCAPEnclosure plan double
Enclosure type partial
Enclosure banks internal (outer moat) Wet moat/dry moat/revetment Size: width: 9m depth: 2mAppendages: channels
Ridge and furrow: none

9. Ditches forming moat shaped feature plus associated ditches mapped from Bedfordshire 1996 aerial photography.

10. Investigations following the ploughing of the moated site uncovered a Late Saxon site. There appeared to be a pit dwelling with post holes on both sides of one end. Late Saxon pottery was recovered.

<1> 1927, OS 6 inch map (Map). SCB9000.

<2> Page, W. and Proby, G. (eds), 1926, The Victoria County History of Huntingdonshire. Volume 1, 304, 305 (ill, Inskipp Ladds) (Bibliographic reference). SCB14952.

<3> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 241 (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

<4> Lethbridge, T. C. and Tebbutt, C. F., 1938, Southoe Manor. PCAS 38: 158-63 (Article in serial). SCB10595.

<5> 1971, OS 1:2500 map (Map). SCB8813.

<6> Lethbridge, T.C., 1950, Byzantine Influence in Late Saxon England. PCAS 43: 2-6, p. 3 (Article in serial). SCB10313.

<7> Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SCB2870.

<8> Renn, D.F., 1959, Mottes: A Classification. Antiquity 33: 106-12 (Article in serial). SCB752.

<9> Palmer, R., 2009, Bedfordshire 1996 aerial photograph transcription, AF/96C/565/Run18/1670 (Cartographic materials). SCB21380.

<10> Taylor, A., 1978, Anglo-Saxon Cambridgeshire, p. 10 (Bibliographic reference). SCB1272.