Cambridgeshire HERPrintable version | About Cambridgeshire HER

CHER Number:00604

• UNIDENTIFIED OBJECT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Associated Events:

• Test pits at Southoe Town Orchard Moat, 2001

Protected Status:

• SHINE (Validated): Slight earthwork remains of a circular medieval moat and cropmark of an undated ditch. Small scale excavations in 2001 recorded the survival of sub-surface remains.

2. Nearly circular moat, c 165 feet in diameter within banks.
3. Excavations of the moated site in early 1942 revealed an area of black earth; no post holes and very little building material was found. Many C13 and C14 pottery sherds were found with bronze and iron objects of the same date.
4. A rectangular homestead moat much reduced by ploughing. Published 1:2500 survey revised.
5. The site is reduced by ploughing to a shallow depression around a slight rise at the lower end of an arable field. No surveyable remains. See OS AP 75/174-164.
6. The site is ploughed, the moat being just visible as low earthworks.
7. The moat and island still survive as low earthworks. 2 mini test pits excavated showed that archaeological deposits survived below 300mm of plough soil. 3 St Neots Ware sherds (C9th-C12th) were recovered from the ploughed section of the western arm of the moat during a rapid walkover. A scheme to turn the moat into a village play area will go ahead, but will have no impact upon the survival of archaeological deposits.

<1> Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SCB9032.

<2> WEJM, 1969, OS field notes (Unpublished document). SCB16857.

<3> Clayton, G.L., 1948, Earthwork and Moat, Town Orchard, Southoe Manor. TCHAS 7: 1-6, p. 1-5 (Article in serial). SCB14482.

<4> FGA, 1968, OS field notes (Unpublished document). SCB16859.

<5> RD, 1981, OS field notes (Unpublished document). SCB16860.

<6> CCC Archaeology, 1992, CCC Archaeology field notes 1992 (Unpublished document). SCB16862.

<7> JP, 2001, CCC Archaeology field notes 2001 (Unpublished document). SCB16863.

<8> RCHM, 1926, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Huntingdonshire, 241 (Bibliographic reference). SCB12619.

<9> Page, W. and Proby, G. (eds), 1926, The Victoria County History of Huntingdonshire. Volume 1, p. 304 (Bibliographic reference). SCB14952.